India in Commonwealth Games

India have been fairly regular at the Commonwealth Games, featuring in all but four editions (1930, 1950, 1962 and 1986) of the quadrennial showpiece.

Indian athletes debuted at the Commonwealth Games, then called the British Empire Games, back in 1934.

The Indian contingent at London 1934 CWG featured six athletes, who competed in 10 track and field events and one wrestling event. India won one medal at their debut Commonwealth Games.

Wrestler Rashid Anwar was the first Indian to win a medal at the Commonwealth Games after clinching the bronze medal in the men’s 74kg freestyle wrestling event at CWG 1934.

Since their debut in 1934, India have won 503 medals – 181 gold, 173 silver and 149 bronze – at the Commonwealth Games.

Legendary sprinter Milkha Singh became the first Indian to win a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games, clinching the top spot in the men’s 440 yard event at Cardiff 1958.

India bagged another gold in the same edition when heavyweight wrestler Lila Ram won in the men’s 100kg freestyle category.

Cardiff 1958 was a historic year for women’s participation too as track and field athletes Stephanie D’Souza and Elizabeth Davenport became the first Indian women to compete at the Commonwealth Games.

Meanwhile, the rise of Indian wrestling in the 70s and the 80s played a significant role in the country’s improving fortunes at the Commonwealth Games.

After the wrestlers, the Indian weightlifters stepped up and earned numerous accolades for the nation, with Raghavan Chandrasekaran proving to be the jewel in the crown.

Two-time Olympian weightlifter Raghavan Chandrasekaran won three gold medals, including snatch, clean and jerk and overall, in the flyweight division at Commonwealth Games 1990 and followed it up with three silvers in bantamweight at the 1994 edition in Victoria, Canada.

However, it is the shooters that have won the most medals for India at the CWG, with 135 podium finishes.

Pistol shooter Jaspal Rana is the most successful Indian athlete at the Commonwealth Games, with 15 medals – nine golds, four silvers and two bronze. He dominated the shooting circuit in the 1990s and early 2000s.

The Indian shooters played a crucial role during India’s best showing at the Commonwealth Games, which came in 2010.

At New Delhi 2010, India won 101 medals – 39 gold medals, 26 silvers and 36 bronze to finish second on the medals leaderboard. New Delhi 2010 remains India’s most successful Commonwealth Games till date.

While the men dominated the winners list in the initial years, Indian women have also upped their performances in the last few editions.

Indian badminton players Ami Ghia and Kanwal Singh were the first Indian women to win a Commonwealth Games medal, pocketing a women’s doubles bronze during Edmonton 1978.

Indian women have come a long way since 1978.

At Commonwealth Games 2018 in Gold Coast, Australia table tennis ace Manika Batra was the most successful Indian with four medals. India finished third with 66 medals at the edition.

Since the 2000s, India have consistently finished among the top five countries in the medals table and are now a force to be reckoned with at the Commonwealth Games. Indian athletes will be aiming to keep the purple patch going at Birmingham 2022. The Games begin from July 28.

India’s Medallist:

London 1934:

Bronze:

Wrestling Freestyle

74kg – Men, Rashid Anwar

Cardiff 1958:

Gold:

Athletics

440 Yard – Men Milkha Singh    

Wrestling Freestyle

100kg – Men Lila Ram     

Silver:

Wrestling Freestyle

74kg – Men Lachmi Kant Pandey

Kingston 1966:

Gold:

Wrestling Freestyle

100kg – Men Bhim Singh 

57kg – Men Bishambar Singh    

68kg – Men Mukhtiar Singh      

Silver:

Athletics

Hammer Throw – Men Praveen Kumar

Weightlifting

60kg Combined – Men Mohon L. Ghosh

Wrestling Freestyle

52kg – Men Shamrao Sable

62kg – Men Randhawa Singh

Bronze:

Badminton

Singles – Men Dinesh Khanna

Wrestling Freestyle

74kg – Men Hukum Singh

90kg – Men Bishwanath Singh

Edinburgh 1970:

Gold:

Wrestling Freestyle

48kg – Men Ved Prakash 

52kg – Men Sudesh Kumar        

68kg – Men Udey Chand  

74kg – Men Mukhtiar Singh      

82kg – Men Harish Chandra Rajindra  

Silver:

Wrestling Freestyle

100kg – Men Vishwanath Singh 

90kg – Men Sajjan Singh 

over 100kg – Men Maruti Mane

Bronze:

Athletics

Triple Jump – Men Mohinder Singh Gill

Boxing

67kg – Men S. Bhonsle    

Weightlifting

60kg Combined – Men A. Navis  

Wrestling Freestyle

62kg – Men Randhawa Singh

Christchurch 1974:

Gold:

Wrestling Freestyle

52kg – Men Sudesh Kumar        

57kg – Men Prem Nath    

68kg – Men Jagrup Singh

74kg – Men Raghunath Pewar   

Silver:

Athletics

Triple Jump – Men Mohinder Singh Gill

Boxing

51kg – Men Chandra Narayanan

Weightlifting

52kg Combined – Men Anil Mondal      

Wrestling Freestyle

100kg – Men Dadu Chaugule     

62kg – Men   Shivaji Chingle      

82kg – Men   Sat Pal        

90kg – Men   Netra Pal     

over 100kg – Men    Bishwanath Singh

Bronze:

Boxing

60kg – Men Muniswami Venu    

Weightlifting

56kg Combined – Men Shannug Velliswamy   

Wrestling Freestyle

48kg – Men   Radhey Shyam

Edmonton 1978:

Gold:

Badminton

Singles – Men Prakash Padukone

Weightlifting

52kg Combined – Men Ekambaraim Karunakaran    

Wrestling Freestyle

48kg – Men Ashok Kumar

57kg – Men Satvir Singh  

74kg – Men Rajinder Singh

Silver:

Weightlifting

56kg Combined – Men Tamil Selvan     

Wrestling Freestyle

100kg – Men Satpal Singh

52kg – Men Sudesh Kumar        

62kg – Men Jagminder Singh     

68kg – Men Jagdish Kumar

Bronze:

Athletics

Long Jump – Men Suresh Babu 

Badminton

Doubles – Women India   

Boxing

under 48kg – Men Birender Singh Thapa       

Wrestling Freestyle

90kg – Men Kartar Singh 

over 100kg – Men Ishwar Singh

Brisbane 1982:

Gold:

Badminton

Singles – Men Syed Modi  

Wrestling Freestyle

48kg – Men Ram Chander Sarang        

52kg – Men Mahabir Singh        

68kg – Men Jagminder Singh     

74kg – Men Rajinder Singh

Silver:

Shooting

Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) – Men India

Weightlifting

52kg Combined – Men Grunadan Kombiah    

56kg Combined – Men Bijay Kumar Satpathy 

60kg Combined – Men Tamil Selvan     

Wrestling Freestyle

100kg – Men Satpal Singh

57kg – Men Ashok Kumar

90kg – Men Kartar Singh 

over 100kg – Men Rajinder Singh

Bronze:

Boxing

67kg – Men Chenandra Machiah

Shooting

25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) – Men India

Wrestling Freestyle

82kg – Men Jai Parkash Kangar 

Auckland 1990:

Gold:

Shooting

Centre Fire Pistol – Men Ashok Pandit  

Weightlifting

52kg Clean and Jerk – Men Chandersekaran Rajhavan      

52kg Combined – Men Chandersekaran Rajhavan    

52kg Snatch – Men Chandersekaran Rajhavan

56kg Clean and Jerk – Men Rangaswamy Punnuswamy     

56kg Combined – Men Rangaswamy Punnuswamy   

56kg Snatch – Men Rangaswamy Punnuswamy       

60kg Clean and Jerk – Men Parvesh Chander Sharma        

60kg Combined – Men Parvesh Chander Sharma     

67.5kg Clean and Jerk – Men Paramjit Sharma        

67.5kg Combined – Men Paramjit Sharma      

67.5kg Snatch – Men Paramjit Sharma

75kg Snatch – Men Karnadhar Mondal

Silver:

Shooting

Centre Fire Pistol – Men Surinder Marwah     

Weightlifting

52kg Combined – Men Velu Govindraj  

52kg Snatch – Men Velu Govindraj      

56kg Clean and Jerk – Men Gopal Maruthachelam   

60kg Snatch – Men Parvesh Chander Sharma

75kg Clean and Jerk – Men Karnadhar Mondal

75kg Combined – Men Karnadhar Mondal      

82.5kg Clean and Jerk – Men Soronamuthu Karupaswamy

Bronze:

Boxing

under 48kg – Men Dharmendar Yadav 

Judo

60kg – Men Narender Singh       

86kg – Men Rajender Dhanger   

Shooting

10m Air Rifle (Pair) – Men  India 

50m Rifle 3 Position – Men Soma Dutta 

Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) – Men India     

Weightlifting

52kg Clean and Jerk – Men Velu Govindraj    

56kg Combined – Men Gopal Maruthachelam 

60kg Clean and Jerk – Men Kumaresen Sudalaimani

60kg Combined – Men Kumaresen Sudalaimani       

60kg Snatch – Men Kumaresen Sudalaimani 

Victoria 1994:

Gold:

Shooting

Centre Fire Pistol – Men Jaspal Rana   

Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) – Men India     

Clay Pigeon Trap – Men Mansher Singh

Weightlifting

54kg Clean and Jerk – Men Badathala Adisekhar     

54kg Combined – Men Badathala Adisekhar   

54kg Snatch – Men Murgesan Veerasamy      

Silver:

Shooting

10m Air Pistol – Men Jaspal Rana        

50m Rifle 3 Position – Women Roopa Unikrishnan    

Weightlifting

54kg Combined – Men Murgesan Veerasamy  

54kg Snatch – Men Badathala Adisekhar       

59kg Clean and Jerk – Men Raghavan Chandrasekharan   

59kg Combined – Men Raghavan Chandrasekharan 

59kg Snatch – Men Raghavan Chandrasekharan     

70kg Clean and Jerk – Men Satheesha Rai     

70kg Combined – Men Satheesha Rai   

Wrestling Freestyle

57kg – Men Ashok Kumar

82kg – Men Randhir Singh

Bronze:

Boxing

under 48kg – Men Birju Sah      

Shooting

10m Air Pistol (Pair) – Men India

50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) – Women India       

Weightlifting

54kg Clean and Jerk – Men Murgesan Veerasamy    

Wrestling Freestyle

100kg – Men Subhash Verma    

48kg – Men Ramesh Kumar       

52kg – Men Kirpa Shankar        

Kuala Lumpur 1998:

Gold:

Shooting

50m Rifle Prone – Women  Roopa Unnikrishnan       

Centre Fire Pistol – Men Jaspal Rana   

Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) – Men India     

Trap (Pair) – Men India    

Weightlifting

56kg Clean and Jerk – Men Dharmaraj Wilson

56kg Combined – Men Arumugam K. Pandian

77kg Snatch – Men Satheesha Rai       

Silver:

Badminton

Singles – Women Aparna Lalji Popat     

Team Event – Men India

Boxing

75kg – Men Jitender Kumar      

Shooting

10m Air Pistol – Men Jaspal Rana        

10m Air Pistol (Pair) – Men India 

Weightlifting

56kg Clean and Jerk – Men Arumugam K. Pandian  

56kg Combined – Men Dharmaraj Wilson      

56kg Snatch – Men Arumugam K. Pandian    

77kg Clean and Jerk – Men Satheesha Rai     

77kg Combined – Men Satheesha Rai   

Bronze:

Badminton

Singles – Men Gopi Chand Pullela        

Team Event – Women India        

Shooting

Rapid Fire Pistol – Men Bhanwar Lal Dhaka   

Weightlifting

62kg Clean and Jerk – Men Arun Murugesan 

62kg Combined – Men Arun Murugesan

62kg Snatch – Men G. Gnanasekar      

69kg Clean and Jerk – Men Govinda Vadivelu

69kg Combined – Men Satheesha Rai   

Manchester 2002:

Gold:

Boxing

under 48kg – Men Md Ali Qamar

Hockey

Hockey – Women India

Shooting

10m Air Rifle – Women Anjali Mandar Bhagwat        

10m Air Rifle (Pair) – Men India

10m Air Rifle (Pair) – Women India       

25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) – Men India

25m Standard Pistol – Men Jaspal Rana        

25m Standard Pistol (Pair) – Men India 

50m Free Pistol (Pair) – Men India        

50m Rifle 3 Position – Men Charan Singh       

50m Rifle 3 Position – Women Anjali Mandar Bhagwat       

50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) – Women India       

Centre Fire Pistol – Men Jaspal Rana   

Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) – Men India     

Double Trap – Men  Rajyavardhan Singh        

Double Trap (Pair) – Men India   

Weightlifting

48kg – Clean and Jerk – Women Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam     

48kg Combined – Women Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam     

48kg Snatch – Women Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam

53kg Clean and Jerk – Women Sanamacha Chanu   

53kg Combined – Women Sanamacha Chanu 

53kg Snatch – Women Sanamacha Chanu     

63kg Clean and Jerk – Women Pratima Kumari       

63kg Combined – Women Pratima Kumari     

75kg Clean and Jerk – Women Shailaja Pujari

75kg Combined – Women Shailaja Pujari       

75kg Snatch – Women Shailaja Pujari  

Wrestling Freestyle

120kg – Men Palwinder Singh Cheema 

55kg – Men Krishnan Kumar

66kg – Men Ramesh Kumar       

Silver:

Athletics

Discus Throw – Women Neelam Jaswant Singh        

Boxing

57kg – Men Som Bahadur Pun   

Judo

60kg – Men Akram Shah  

Shooting

10m Air Pistol – Men Samaresh Jung   

10m Air Pistol (Pair) – Men India 

10m Air Pistol (Pair) – Women India     

10m Air Rifle – Men Abhinav Bindra     

10m Air Rifle – Women Suma Shirur    

50m Free Pistol – Men Samaresh Jung 

50m Rifle 3 Position – Women Raj Kumari      

Weightlifting

56kg Clean and Jerk – Men Vickey Batta       

56kg Combined – Men Thandava Muthu        

56kg Snatch – Men Thandava Muthu   

63kg Clean and Jerk – Women Prasmita Mangaraj   

63kg Combined – Women Prasmita Mangaraj 

63kg Snatch – Women Pratima Kumari

69kg Clean and Jerk – Women Neelam Sethi Laxmi  

69kg Combined – Women Neelam Sethi Laxmi

69kg Snatch – Women Neelam Sethi Laxmi    

Wrestling Freestyle

60kg – Men Shokinder Tomar    

84kg – Men Anuj Kumar  

96kg – Men Anil Kumar Mann

Bronze:

Athletics

Long Jump – Women Anju Bobby George       

Badminton

Singles – Women Aparna Lalji Popat     

Boxing

75kg – Men Jitender Kumar      

Judo

66kg – Men Bhupinder Singh     

Shooting

10m Air Pistol – Men Jaspal Rana        

50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) – Men India 

Clay Pigeon Trap – Men Anwer Sultan  

Table Tennis

Doubles – Men India        

Singles – Men Chetan Panduranga Baboor     

Team – Men India  

Weightlifting

56kg Clean and Jerk – Men Thandava Muthu 

56kg Combined – Men Vickey Batta     

58kg Clean and Jerk – Women Sunaina Sunaina     

58kg Combined – Women Sunaina Sunaina   

58kg Snatch – Women Sunaina Sunaina       

63kg Snatch – Women Prasmita Mangaraj     

69kg Snatch – Men Chitradurga Padmaraju Kumar  

Melbourne 2006:

Gold:

Boxing

54kg – Men Akhil Kumar 

Shooting

10m Air Pistol – Men Samaresh Jung   

10m Air Pistol (Pair) – Men India 

10m Air Rifle – Men Gagan Narang       

10m Air Rifle – Women Tejaswini Sawant       

10m Air Rifle (Pair) – Men India  

10m Air Rifle (Pair) – Women India       

25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) – Men India

25m Sport Pistol (Pair) – Women India  

25m Standard Pistol (Pair) – Men India 

50m Free Pistol – Men Samaresh Jung 

50m Rifle 3 Position – Men Gagan Narang       

50m Rifle 3 Position – Women Anuja Jung      

50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) – Men India 

Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) – Men India     

Double Trap – Men Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore      

Rapid Fire Pistol – Men Vijay Kumar    

Table Tennis

Singles – Men Sharath Achanta 

Team – Men India  

Weightlifting

+75kg Combined – Women Geeta Rani  

48kg Combined – Women Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam     

58kg Combined – Women Yumnam Chanu     

Silver:

Athletics

4 x 400m Relay – Women India  

Discus Throw – Women Seema Antil    

Boxing

69kg – Men Vijender Vijender    

91kg – Men Harpreet Singh       

Hockey

Hockey – Women India    

Shooting

10m Air Pistol – Men Vivek Singh

10m Air Rifle – Women Avneet Kaur Sidhu     

50m Free Pistol (Pair) – Men India        

50m Rifle 3 Position – Men Abhinav Bindra     

50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) – Women India       

Double Trap (Pair) – Men India   

Rapid Fire Pistol – Men Pemba Tamang

Weightlifting

+75kg Combined – Women Simple Kaur Bhumrah    

56kg Combined – Men Vickey Batta     

62kg Combined – Men Arun Murugesan

69kg Combined – Women Laishram Monika Devi     

77kg Combined – Men Mohammed Zakir Asdullah   

Bronze:

Athletics

Discus Throw Para Sport – Men Ranjith Kumar Jayaseelan

Badminton

Singles – Men Chetan Anand     

Team Event – Mixed India 

Boxing

51kg – Men Jitender Kumar      

over 91kg – Men Varghese Johnson     

Shooting

10m Air Rifle – Men Abhinav Bindra     

Centre Fire Pistol – Men Samaresh Jung        

Clay Pigeon Trap – Men Manavjit Singh Sandhu       

Table Tennis

Team – Women India       

Weightlifting

69kg Combined – Men Sudhir Kumar Chitradurga   

Delhi 2010:

Gold:

Archery

Recurve Bow Individual – Men Rahul Banerjee

Recurve Bow Individual – Women Deepika Kumari    

Recurve Bow Team – Women India       

Athletics

4 x 400m Relay – Women India  

Discus Throw – Women Krishna Poonia

Badminton

Doubles – Women India   

Singles – Women Saina Nehwal  

Boxing

52kg – Men Suranjoy Singh Mayengbam        

64kg – Men Manoj Kumar

over 91kg – Men Paramjeet Samota      

Shooting

10m Air Pistol – Men Omkar Singh      

10m Air Pistol (Pair) – Men India 

10m Air Pistol (Pair) – Women India     

10m Air Rifle – Men Gagan Narang       

10m Air Rifle (Pair) – Men India  

25m Rapid Fire Pistol – Men Vijay Kumar      

25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) – Men India

25m Sport Pistol – Women Anisa Sayyed

25m Sport Pistol (Pair) – Women India  

50m Free Pistol – Men Omkar Singh    

50m Rifle 3 Position – Men Gagan Narang       

50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) – Men India 

Centre Fire Pistol – Men Harpreet Singh

Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) – Men India

Table Tennis

Doubles – Men India        

Team – Women India       

Tennis

Singles – Men Somdev Kishore Devvarman     

Weightlifting

58kg – Women Renu Bala Chanu Yumnam    

69kg – Men   Ravi Kumar Katulu

Wrestling Freestyle

55kg – Women Geeta

59kg – Women Alka Tomar        

60kg – Men Yogeshwar Dutt      

66kg – Men Sushil Kumar

67kg – Women Anita

74kg – Men Narsingh Pancham YADAV

Wrestling Greco-Roman

55kg – Men Rajender Kumar     

60kg – Men Ravinder Singh       

74kg – Men Sanjay –        

96kg – Men Anil Kumar   

Silver:

Archery

Compound Bow Team – Men India       

Athletics

Discus Throw – Men Vikas Gowda       

Discus Throw – Women Harwant Kaur 

Long Jump – Women Prajusha Maliakkal       

Badminton

Team Event – Mixed India

Gymnastics Artistic

Vault – Men Ashish Kumar        

Hockey

Hockey – Men India

Shooting

10m Air Pistol – Women Heena Sidhu   

10m Air Rifle – Men Abhinav Bindra     

25m Sport Pistol – Women Rahi Sarnobat       

25m Standard Pistol (Pair) – Men India 

50m Free Pistol (Pair) – Men India        

50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) – Women India       

50m Rifle Prone – Women Tejaswini Sawant   

Centre Fire Pistol – Men Vijay Kumar   

Double Trap – Men Ronjan Sodhi

Double Trap (Pair) – Men India   

Trap (Pair) – Men India    

Tennis

Singles – Women Sania MIRZA   

Weightlifting

48kg – Women Soniya Chanu Ngangbam       

56kg – Men Sukhen Dey  

Wrestling Freestyle

120kg – Men Joginder KUMAR   

48kg – Women Nirmala Devi      

51kg – Women Babita Kumari   

84kg – Men Anuj Kumar  

Wrestling Greco-Roman

84kg – Men Manoj Kumar

Bronze:

Archery

Compound Bow Team – Women India   

Recurve Bow Individual – Men Jayanta Talukdar      

Recurve Bow Individual – Women Dola Banerjee       

Recurve Bow Team – Men India  

Athletics

10000m – Women Kavita Raut   

20km Walk – Men Harminder Singh    

4 x 100m Relay – Men India       

4 x 100m Relay – Women India  

Discus Throw – Women Seema Antil    

Javelin Throw – Men Kashinath Naik   

Triple Jump – Men Renjith Maheswary 

Badminton

Singles – Men Kashyap Parupalli

Boxing

60kg – Men Jai Bhagwan 

69kg – Men Dilbag Singh 

75kg – Men Vijender Singh        

under 49kg – Men Amandeep Singh     

Gymnastics Artistic

Floor – Men Ashish Kumar

Shooting

10m Air Rifle (Pair) – Women      

25m Rapid Fire Pistol – Men Gurpreet Singh  

25m Standard Pistol – Men Samaresh Jung   

50m Rifle Prone (Pair) – Women India   

Trap – Men Manavjit Singh Sandhu     

Swimming

50m Freestyle Para Sport S9 – Men Prasanta Karmakar     

Table Tennis

Doubles – Women India   

Singles – Men Sharath Achanta 

Team – Men India  

Tennis

Doubles – Men India        

Doubles – Women India   

Weightlifting

48kg – Women Sandhya Rani Devi Atom        

56kg – Men Srinivasa Rao Valluri

75kg – Women Laishram Monika Devi  

77kg – Men Sudhir Kumar Chitradurga Padma Raju

Wrestling Freestyle

55kg – Men Anil Kumar   

63kg – Women Suman Kundu    

Wrestling Greco-Roman

120kg – Men Dharmender Dalal 

66kg – Men Sunil Kumar 

Glasgow 2014:

Gold:

Athletics

Discus Throw – Men Vikas Shive Gowda

Badminton

Singles – Men Kashyap Parupalli

Shooting

10m Air Rifle – Men Abhinav Bindra     

10m Air Rifle – Women Apurvi Chandela        

25m Sport Pistol – Women Rahi Sarnobat       

50m Free Pistol – Men Jitu Rai   

Squash

Doubles – Women India

Weightlifting

48kg – Women Sanjita Khumukcham  

56kg – Men Sukhen Dey  

77kg – Men Sathish Sivalingam 

Wrestling Freestyle

48kg – Women                 

55kg – Women Babita Kumari   

57kg – Men Amit Amit Kumar    

65kg – Men Yogeshwar Dutt      

74kg – Men Sushil Kumar

Silver:

Athletics

Discus Throw – Women Seema Punia   

Badminton

Doubles – Women India   

Boxing

60kg – Women Laishram Devi    

69kg – Men Mandeep Jangra     

75kg – Men Vijender Vijender    

under 49kg – Men Devendro Laishram 

Hockey

Hockey – Men India

Judo

under 48kg – Women Shushila Likmabam     

under 60kg – Men Navjot Chana

Shooting

10m Air Pistol – Men Prakash Nanjappa

10m Air Pistol – Women Malaika Goel  

10m Air Rifle – Women Ayonika Paul    

25m Rapid Fire Pistol – Men Harpreet Singh  

25m Sport Pistol – Women Anisa Sayyed

50m Free Pistol – Men Gurpal Singh    

50m Rifle 3 Position – Men Sanjeev Rajput      

50m Rifle Prone – Men Gagan Narang  

Double Trap – Women Shreyasi Singh

Table Tennis

Doubles – Men India        

Weightlifting

48kg – Women Mirabai Mirabai Chanu Saikhom      

53kg – Women Santoshi Matsa  

77kg – Men Ravi Katulu   

85kg – Men Vikas Thakur

Bench Press Para Sport

Heavyweight – Men Rajinder Rahelu    

Wrestling Freestyle

125kg – Men Rajeev Tomar        

53kg – Women Lalita Lalita       

58kg – Women Sakshi Malik      

61kg – Men Bajrang Bajrang     

63kg – Women Geetika Jakhar  

97kg – Men Satywart Kadian     

Bronze:

Athletics

Triple Jump – Men Arpinder Arpinder Singh   

Badminton

Singles – Men Gurusaidutt Rajah Manuri Venkata   

Singles – Women Venkata Pusarla       

Boxing

51kg – Women Pinki Rani

Gymnastics Artistic

Vault – Women Dipa Karmakar  

Judo

52kg – Women Kalpana Thoudam        

over 78kg – Women Rajwinder Singh    

Shooting

50m Rifle 3 Position – Men Gagan Narang       

50m Rifle 3 Position – Women Lajja Gauswami

Double Trap – Men Asab Mohd   

Trap – Men Manavjit Sandhu     

Weightlifting

53kg – Women Swati Singh       

56kg – Men Ganesh Mali 

63kg – Women Punam Yadav     

69kg – Men Omkar Otari 

94kg – Men Chandrakant Mali   

Bench Press Para Sport

Lightweight – Women Sakina Khatun   

Wrestling Freestyle

69kg – Women Navjot Navjot Kaur       

86kg – Men Pawan Kumar

Gold Coast 2018:

Gold:

Saina Nehwal women’s singles badminton

Vikas Krishan in 75kg boxing

Manika Batra table tennis women’s singles

Vinesh Phogat in women’s wrestling freestyle 50 kg

Neeraj Chopra javelin throw

Gaurav Solanki in 52kg boxing

Sumit Malik in the men’s freestyle wrestling 125 kg

Sanjeev Rajput in 50m Rifle 3 Position shooting event

M.C. Mary Kom in 45-48 kg category boxing

Bajrang Punia in freestyle 65kg wrestling.

Tejaswini Sawant in 50m rifle position shooting

Anish Bhanwala in men’s 25m rapid fire pistol shooting

Sushil Kumar in men’s freestyle 74kg wrestling

Rahul Aware in the Men’s Freestyle 57kg wrestling

Shreyasi Singh in the double trap women shooting

Heena Sidhu in 25m pistol shooting

Indian mixed team badminton

Jitu Rai in the 10m men’s air pistol event shooting

Indian Women’s team table tennis

Manu Bhaker in 10m women’s air pistol shooting

Weightlifter Punam Yadav in the women’s 69 kg category

Weightlifter Venkat Rahul Ragala in the men’s 85 kg category

Weightlifter Satish Kumar Sivalingam in the men’s 77kg category

Weightlifter Sanjita Chanu in the women’s 53kg category

Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu in the women’s 48 kg category

Indian men’s team table tennis

Silver:

P.V. Sindhu women’s singles badminton

Kidambi Srikanth men’s singles badminton

Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Joshna Chinappa in women’s doubles squash

Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal in mixed doubles squash

Manish Kaushik in the Men’s 60 kg boxing

Amit Panghal in the boxing Men’s 46-49kg

Manika Batra and Mouma Das in the women’s doubles table tennis

Anjum Moudgil in the women’s 50m rifle 3 positions shooting

Wrestler Pooja Dhanda in the women’s 57kg

Wrestler Mausam Khatri in men’s freestyle 97 kg

Seema Punia in the women’s discus throw

Mehuli Ghosh in the 10m women’s air rifle shooting

Pradeep Singh in 105 category weightlifting

Heena Sidhu in 10m women’s air pistol shooting

Weightlifter P. Gururaja in the men’s 56kg category

Tejaswini Sawant in 50m prone shooting

Wrestler Babita Kumari in 53kg event

Bronze:

Manika Batra and G. Sathiyan mixed doubles table tennis

Sharath Kamal in table tennis Men’s Singles

Harmeet Desai and Sanil Shankar Shetty in the men’s doubles table tennis

Ashwini Ponnappa and Sikki Reddy in women’s doubles badminton

In wrestling, Somveer in Men’s Freestyle 86 kg

In wrestling, Sakshi Malik in the Women’s Freestyle 62 kg

Naman Tanwar in the boxing Men’s 91 kg

Manoj Kumar in the boxing Men’s 69 kg

Hussamuddin Mohammed in the boxing Men’s 56 kg

Divya Kakran in the women’s freestyle 68 kg wrestling

In men’s discus throw, Navjeet Dhillongrabbed

In women’s freestyle 76kg wrestling event, Kiran

Ankur Mittal in men’s double trap shooting event

Om Mitharval in the 50m men’s pistol event shooting

Om Mitharval in the 10m men’s air pistol event shooting

Apurvi Chandela in the 10m women’s air rifle event shooting

Weightlifting, Vikas Thakur in the 94kg category

Ravi Kumar in men’s 10m air rifle event shooting

Deepak Lather in the men’s 69kg category weightlifting

Sachin Chaudhary in the men’s heavyweight category para powerlifting

India’s Medals by Each Sports:

Sport Gold Siver Bronze Total medals
Shooting 63 44 28 135
Weightlifting 43 48 34 125
Wrestling 43 37 22 102
Boxing 8 12 17 37
Badminton 7 7 11 25
Table tennis 6 4 10 20
Athletics 5 10 13 28
Archery 3 1 4 8
Hockey 1 3 0 4
Squash 1 2 0 3
Tennis 1 1 2 4
Judo 0 3 5 8
Gymnastics 0 1 2 3
Swimming 0 0 1 1
Total 181 173 149 503

India’s Medals by Each Edition:

YEAR VENUE NATION INDIA GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1930 HAMILTON 11 X        
1934 LONDON 16 12TH 0 0 1 1
1938 SYDNEY 15 0 0 0 0
1950 AUCKLAND 13 X        
1954 UANCOVVER 24 0 0 0 0
1958 CARDIFF 35 8TH 2 1 0 3
1962 PERTH 35 X        
1966 KINGSTON 34 8TH 3 4 3 10
1970 EDINBURGH 42 6TH 5 3 4 12
1974 CHRISTCHURCH 38 6TH 4 8 3 15
1978 ED MONTON 46 6TH 5 4 6 15
1982 BRISBANE 46 6TH 5 8 3 16
1986 EDINBURGH 27 X        
1990 AUCKLAND 55 5TH 13 8 11 32
1994 VICTORIA 63 6TH 6 11 7 24
1998 KUALA LUMPUR 70 7TH 7 10 8 25
2002 MANCHESTER 72 4TH 30 22 17 69
2006 MELBOURNE 71 4TH 22 17 11 50
2010 DELHI 71 2ND 38 27 36 101
2014 Glasgow 71 5th 15 30 19 64
2018 Gold Coast 71 3rd 26 20 20 66
OVERALL     4th 181 173 149 503
About Rajarshi Ghosh 780 Articles
Very proficient in writing and talking about sports. Rajarshi is a Chief Editor at Sports Team of India.