India at Birmingham 2022

The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) today announced a 322-member Indian squad including 215 athletes and 107 officials and support staff, for the Commonwealth (CWG) Games 2022 scheduled in Birmingham from July 28, 2022.

India made its debut at the Commonwealth Games back in 1934. So far, India has clinched 503 medals. Last time India had secured 26 gold medals, 20 silver medals and 20 bronze medals at Gold Coast in Australia.

The squad will look to improve upon its Gold Coast 2018 CWG performance, where it finished third behind traditional powerhouses Australia and England.

Some prominent names in the squad besides Neeraj Chopra include the likes of Olympic medallists P. V. Sindhu, Mirabai Chanu, Lovlina Borgohain, Bajrang Punia & Ravi Kumar Dahiya. Defending CWG champions Manika Batra, Vinesh Phogat as well as Hima Das & Amit Panghal.

Mr. Rajesh Bhandari, Vice President, Boxing Federation of India (BFI), has been appointed the Chef de Mission of the squad.

Team India will compete in 15 sporting disciplines as well as four disciplines in the Para Sports category. Some of the disciplines where India look to perform well include traditionally strong disciplines like Boxing, Badminton, Hockey, Weightlifting, Women’s Cricket (making its debut at the CWG) and Wrestling.

Indian squads in Athletics, Cycling, Swimming and Table Tennis are also strong and primed up for the challenge.

Various members of the squad have already reached Birmingham at various stages over the past few days, depending on their training regimes laid out by their respective coaches. Some members are competing at various global locations and would reach the venue directly while the rest of the contingent will leave from New Delhi.

The CWG village will officially open its doors to contingents on July 23, 2022.

Full Squad:

Athletics

Avinash Sable – men’s 3000m steeplechase

Nitender Rawat – men’s marathon

M Sreeshankar – men’s long Jump

Muhammed Anees Yahiya – men’s long Jump

Abdulla Aboobacker – men’s triple jump

Praveen Chithravel – men’s triple jump

Eldhose Paul – men’s triple jump

Tajinderpal Singh Toor – men’s shot put

Neeraj Chopra – men’s javelin throw

DP Manu – men’s javelin throw

Rohit Yadav – men’s javelin throw

Sandeep Kumar – men’s 10km race walk

Amit Khatri – men’s 10km race walk

Amoj Jacob – men’s 4x400m relay

Noah Nirmal Tom – men’s 4x400m relay

Arokia Rajiv – men’s 4x400m relay

Muhammed Ajmal – men’s 4x400m relay

Naganathan Pandi – men’s 4x400m relay

Rajesh Ramesh – men’s 4x400m relay

Dhanalakshmi Sekar – women’s 100m and 4x100m relay

Jyothi Yarraji – women’s 100m hurdles

Aishwarya B – women’s long jump and triple jump

Ancy Sojan – women’s long jump

Manpreet Kaur – women’s shot put

Navjeet Kaur Dhilllon – women’s discus throw

Seema Punia – women’s discus throw

Annu Rani – women’s javelin throw

Shilpa Rani – women’s javelin throw

Manju Bala Singh – women’s hammer throw

Sarita Romit Singh – women’s hammer throw

Bhawna Jat – women’s 10km race walk

Priyanka Goswami – women’s 10km race walk

Hima Das – women’s 4x100m relay

Dutee Chand – women’s 4x100m relay

Srabani Nanda – women’s 4x100m relay

MV Jilna – women’s 4x100m relay

NS Simi – women’s 4x100m relay

Badminton

PV Sindhu (women’s)

Aakarshi Kashyap (women’s)

Treesa Jolly (women’s)

Gayatri Gopichand (women’s)

Ashwini Ponappa (women’s)

Lakshya Sen (men’s)

Kidambi Srikanth (men’s)

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (men’s)

Chirag Shetty (men’s)

B Sumeeth Reddy (men’s)

Boxing

Amit Panghal – men’s 51kg

Mohammad Hussamuddin – men’s 57kg

Shiva Thapa – men’s 63.5kg

Rohit Tokas – men’s 67kg

Sumit Kundu – men’s 75kg

Ashish Chaudhary – men’s 80kg

Sanjeet – men’s 92kg

Sagar – men’s 92+kg

Nitu – women’s 48kg

Nikhat Zareen – women’s 50kg

Jaismine – women’s 60kg

Lovlina Borgohain – women’s 70kg

Cricket

Harmanpreet Kaur (captain), Smriti Mandhana (vice captain), Shafali Verma, S. Meghana, Taniya Bhatia (wicketkeeper), Yastika Bhatia (wicketkeepeer), Deepti Sharma, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Pooja Vastrakar, Meghna Singh, Renuka Thakur, Jemimah Rodrigues, Radha Yadav, Harleen Deol, Sneh Rana

Cycling

David Beckham

Sushikala Agashe

Hockey

Women’s Hockey Team: Savita Punia (captain), Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka (vice-captain), Gurjit Kaur, Nikki Pradhan, Udita, Nisha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Neha, Jyoti, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Sharmila Devi, Sangita Kumari

Men’s Hockey Team: PR Sreejesh, Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Varun Kumar, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh (vice-captain), Amit Rohidas, Jugraj Singh, Jarmanpreet Singh, Manpreet Singh (captain), Hardik Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Shamsher Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Nilakanta Sharma, Mandeep Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Abhishek


Judo

Vijay Kumar Yadav – men’s -60kg

Jasleen Singh Saini – men’s -66kg

Deepak Deswal – men’s -100kg

L Shushila Devi – women’s -48kg

Suchika Tariyal – women’s -57kg

Tulika Maan – women’s +78kg

Squash

Saurav Ghosal – men’s singles and mixed doubles

Ramit Tandon – men’s singles, men’s doubles and mixed doubles

Abhay Singh – men’s singles and men’s doubles

Joshna Chinappa – women’s singles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles

Sunayna Kuruvilla – women’s singles

Anahat Singh – women’s singles

Dipika Pallikal – women’s doubles and mixed doubles

Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu – men’s doubles

Velavan Senthilkumar – men’s doubles

Swimming

Sajan Prakash – men’s 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly

Srihari Nataraj – men’s 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke

Kushagra Rawat – men’s 200m, 400m and 1500m freestyle

Advait Page – men’s 1500m freestyle

Table Tennis

Sharath Kamal (men’s)

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (men’s)

Sanil Shetty (men’s)

Harmeet Desai (men’s)

Manika Batra (women’s)

Diya Chitale (women’s)

Sreeja Akula (women’s)

Reeth Rishya (women’s)

Triathlon

Sanjana Joshi – women’s event

Pragnya Mohan – women’s event

Weightlifting

Mirabai Chanu – women’s 49kg

Bindyarani Devi – women’s 55kg

Popy Hazarika – women’s 59kg

Usha Kumara – women’s 87kg

Purnima Pandey – women’s +87kg

Sanket Mahadev – men’s 55kg

Chanambam Rishikanta Singh – men’s 55kg

Jeremy Lalrinnunga – men’s 67kg

Achinta Sheuli – men’s 73kg

Ajay Singh – men’s 81kg

Vikas Thakur – men’s 96kg

Ragala Venkat Rahul – men’s 96kg

Wrestling

Pooja Gehlot – women’s 50kg

Vinesh Phogat – women’s 53kg

Anshu Malik – women’s 57kg

Sakshi Malik – women’s 62kg

Divya Kakran – women’s 68kg

Pooja Sihag – women’s 76kg

Ravi Kumar Dahiya – men’s 57kg

Bajrang Punia – men’s 65kg

Naveen – men’s 74kg

Deepak Punia – men’s 86kg

Deepak – men’s 97kg

Mohit Grewal (125kg)

About Rajarshi Ghosh 780 Articles
Very proficient in writing and talking about sports. Rajarshi is a Chief Editor at Sports Team of India.