Tag: Davinder Singh Kang

57th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship – Day 4

Guntur, Jul 17: Siddhanth Thingalaya bettered his own meet record to win the Men’s 110m Hurdles in 13.76s on the final day of the 57th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship, here at the Acharya Nagarjuna University on Sunday.

Ajay Kumar Saroj of UP won the men’s 1500m run, with a timing of 3:45.88. The 20-year old from UP has already qualified for the next month’s World Championships,

West Bengal’s Lili Das added women’s 1500m gold to her 800m gold. UP’s Bhupinder Singh won the men’s Hammer Throw event with a 64.81m effort. Uttarakhand’s Pradeep Singh Choudhary clinched the men’s 10k run with a timing of 30:19.36. Haryana’s Arpinder Singh won the men’s Triple Jump of with a 16.34m jump.

Anu R (400m, Kerala) finished the championships as the best women athlete with 1105 points while Davinder Singh Kang (Javelin Throw, Punjab) was the top athlete among men with 1127 points.

Kerala finished on top of the to medals tally with seven golds, followed by Tamil Nadu and Haryana and with four and three golds respectively.

Medals Tally

Team Gold Silver Bronze Total
Kerala 10 6 4 20
Uttar Pradesh 6 3 3 12
Haryana 5 4 9 18
Tamil Nadu 5 1 6 12
Odisha 4 2 0 6
Delhi 3 0 1 13
Punjab 2 6 6 3
West Bengal 2 3 5 10
AFI 2 2 0 4
Karnataka 1 4 3 8
Andhra Pradesh 1 3 1 5
Maharashtra 1 2 4 7
Rajasthan 1 1 0 0
Uttarakhand 1 1 0 2
Manipur 0 2 0 1
Jharkhand 0 2 0 1
Assam 0 2 0 1
Gujarat 0 0 1 1
Chattisgarh 0 0 1 1
Telangana 0 0 1 1

Results – Day 4

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women’s 10,000m Sanjivani Jadhav (AFI) Phoolan Pal (Assam) Dimple Singh (Chattisgarh)
Women’s Discus Throw Himani Singh (Uttar Pradesh) Jhuma Basu (West Bengal) Baljit Kaur (Punjab)
Men’s 110m Hurdles Siddhant Thingalaya (Maharashtra) Suresh (Tamil Nadu) Debarjan Murmu (West Bengal)
 Men’s 10,000m Pradeep Singh Chaudhary (Uttarakhand) Ranjeet Kumar Patel (Maharashtra) Kalidas Hirave (Maharashtra)
Men’s Triple Jump Arpinder Singh (Haryana)  (Kerala) (Kerala)
Women’s 100m Hurdles Purnima Hembram (Odisha) Anurupa Kumari (Jharkhand) Swapna Barman (West Bengal)
Women’s 400m Anilda Thomas (Kerala) Jauna Murmu (Odisha) Anu Raghavan (Kerala)
Men’s 400m Amoj Jacob (Delhi) Kunhu Muhamed (AFI) Mohan Kumar (Tamil Nadu)
Men’s 100m Elakkiyadasan (Tamil Nadu) Anuroop John (Kerala) Ch Sudhkar (Telangana)
Women’s 100m Merlin Joseph (Kerala) Himashree Roy (West Bengal) Chandra Lekha (Tamil Nadu)
Men’s 1500m Ajay Kumar Saroj (Uttar Pradesh) Jinson Johnson (Kerala) Manjit Singh (Haryana)
Women’s 4 X 400m Relay Kerala Karnataka Tamil Nadu
Women’s 1500m Lili Das (West Bengal) PU Chitra (Kerala) Pramila Yadav (Uttar Pradesh)
Men’s Hammer Throw Bhupinder Singh (Uttar Pradesh) Neeraj Kumar (Andhra Pradesh) Sukhdev Singh (Haryana)
Men’s 4 X 400m Relay Tamil Nadu  Kerala Haryana

57th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship – Day 2

Guntur, Jul 16: Davinder Singh Kang bettered the meet record (set by Jagdish Bishnoi in 2000) with an effort of 81.84 m on the second day  of the 57th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship, here at the Acharya Nagarjuna University on Sunday.

It was double delight for Odisha as Amiya Kumar Mallick and Srabani Nanda won gold in men and women category of 200 meters.

At the end of second day, Kerala were leading medals tally with five golds, followed by Haryana and Odisha.

Medals Tally

Team Gold Silver Bronze Total
Kerala 5 1 1 7
Haryana 3 2 3 8
Odisha 3 1 0 4
Punjab 2 3 4 9
Tamil Nadu 2 0 2 4
Uttar Pradesh 1 2 1 4
Andhra Pradesh 1 2 0 3
West Bengal 1 1 3 5
Rajasthan 1 1 0 2
Manipur 0 2 0 2
Uttarakhand 0 1 0 1
AFI 0 1 0 1
Jharkhand 0 1 0 1
Assam 0 1 0 1
Karnataka 0 0 2 2
Delhi 0 0 1 1
Maharashtra 0 0 1 1
Gujarat 0 0 1 1

Results – Day 2

Event Gold Silver Bronze
20 km Race Walk Sandeep Kumar (Haryana) Jitendra Singh (Rajasthan) Baljinder Singh (Punjab)
Men’s 200m Amiya Kumar Mallick (Odisha) Vipin Kumar (Manipur) Parveen (Haryana)
Women’s 200m Srabani Nanda (Odisha) Anwesha Roy Pradhan (West Bengal) Sonia Baisya (West Bengal)
 Men’s Shot Put Tejinder Singh Toor (Punjab) Jasdeep Singh Dhillon (Punjab) Navtejdeep Singh (Punjab)
 Men’s Long Jump Muhammed Anees Y (Kerala) Suhail P V (Kerala) Siddhanth Nayak (Karnataka)
Men’s 800m Jinson Johnson (Kerala)  Manjit Singh (Haryana) Vishwamber (Karnataka)
Women’s 800m  Lili Das (West Bengal) Abhitha Mary Manuel (Kerala) Sipra Sarkar (West Bengal)
Men’s Javelin Throw  Davinder Singh Kang (Punjab) Ravinder Singh Khaira (Punjab) Amit Kumar (Uttar Pradesh)
Women’s Long Jump Neena V (Kerala) Priyanka Kerketta (Jharkhand) Swapna Barman (West Bengal)
Decathlon Dayaram (Rajasthan) Ankit Saini (Haryana) Theivendran (Tamil Nadu)

India tops medals tally at 22nd Asian Athletics Championship

Bhubaneshwar, Jul 09: Neeraj Chopra’s meet record and Govindan Lakshamanan’s second gold of the Championship were the major highlights of the fourth and final day of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships, here at the Kalinga Stadium on Sunday.

India added nine more medals (including five gold, one silver and three bronze) to their third day’s tally of 20 medals. Swapna Barman won the gold medal in Heptathlon, while the men’s 4 X 400m quartet of Kunju Muhammed, Amoj Jacob, Muhammed Anas, Arokia Rajiv and women’s quartet 4 X 400m of Debashree Mazumdar, M R Poovamma, Jisna Mathew, Nirmla Sheoran reaffirmed India’s supremacy at the continental level.

Gopi Thonakal won India’s lone silver in men’s 10000m, while Purnima Hembram (Heptathlon), Davinder Singh Kang (men’s Javelin Throw) and Jinson Johnson (men’s 800m) added bronze medals to India’s overall tally.

India topped the medals tally of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships with 29 medals (including 10 golds).

Overall Medals Tally

Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
India 12 5 12 29
China 8 7 5 20
Kazakhstan 4 2 2 8
Iran 4 0 1 5
Vietnam 2 2 0 4
South Korea 2 1 1 4
Kuwait 2 1 0 3
Kyrgyzstan 2 0 1 3
Sri Lanka 1 4 0 5
Thailand 1 2 2 5
Philippines 1 1 1 3
Chinese Taipei 1 1 1 3
Uzbekistan 1 0 0 1
Tajikistan 1 0 0 1
Qatar 0 6 1 7
Japan 0 5 9 14
Hong Kong 0 2 1 3
 Malaysia 0 1 0 1
United Arab Emirates 0 1 0 1
North Korea 0 1 0 1
Saudi Arabia 0 0 3 3
Oman 0 0 1 1
Syria 0 0 1 1

 

Results – Day 4

S.No Event Gold Silver Bronze
Event 17 Heptathlon Swapna Barman (IND) Meg Hemphill (JPN) Purnima Hembram (IND)
Event 28 Women’s 200m Viktoriya Zyabkina (Kazakhstan) Rumeshika Kumari Rathnayake (Sri Lanka) Olga Safronova (Kazakhstan)
Event 8 Men’s 200m Yang Chun-Han (TPE) Park Bonggo (KOR) Femi Seun Onugode (QAT)
Event 11 Men’s 800m Ebrahim R Alzofairi (KUW) Mohammed Nasser Abbas (QAT) Jinson Johnson (IND)
Event 30 Women’s Pole Vault Chen Qiaoling (CHN) Li Ling (CHN) Chayanisa Chomchuendee (THA)
Event 34 Women’s 800m Nimali Wirawasha (Sri Lanka) Gayanthika Thushari (Sri Lanka) Fumika Omori (JPN)
Event 10 Men’s 10000m G Lakshamanan (IND) Gopi Thonakal (IND) Adilet Kyshtakbekov (KYR)
Event 27 Women’s 10000m  Daria Maslova (KYR) Yuka Hori (JPN)  Mizuki Matsuda (JPN)
Event 18 Men’s Javelin Throw Neeraj Chopra (IND) Ahmed Ahmed B A (QAT) Davinder Singh Kang (IND)
Event Women’s Discus Throw Chen Yang (CHN) Subenrat Insaeng (THA) Lu Xiaoxing (CHN)
Event 39 Women’s 4X400m India  Vietnam Japan
Event 19 Men’s 4X400m India  Sri Lanka Thailand