Athletics at Tokyo 2020

5 Shares

Athletics at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics will be held at the Olympic Stadium, Tokyo from from 31 July – 9 August 2021.

Following players will be representing India in various events of Athletics at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar & Rahul Rohila in 20 Km walk, Avinash Sable in Men’s 3000m steeplechase, Bhawna Jat & Priyanka Goswami in Women’s 20 km walk, Mixed 4 X 400m relay team, Neeraj Chopra and Shivpal Singh in Men’s Javelin throw, Murali Sreeshankar in Men’s Long Jump, Kamalpreet Kaur & Seema Punia in Women’s Discuss Throw, Dutee Chand in Women’s 100 & 200m, Annu Rani in Javelin throw, MP Jabir in Men’s 400m hurdles, Tajinder Toor in Men’s Shot put, Men’s 4x400m relay, Gurpreet Singh in Men’s 50 km walk.

4×400 m Men Relay Team – Muhammed Anas, Noah Nirmal Tom, Amol Jacob, Arokia Rajiv

4×400 m Mixed Relay Team – Sarthak Bhambri, Alex Anthony, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan

SCHEDULE

Date

Event

Player

Time (IST)

30 Jul 2021

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase

(Heats)

Avinash Sable

05:30 A.M.

30 Jul 2021

MEN’S 400m Hurdles

(HEATS)

MP Jabir

07:25 A.M.

30 Jul 2021

WOMEN’S 100m

(HEATS)

Dutee Chand

08:10 A.M.

30 Jul 2021

Mixed 4×400m Relays

(HEATS)

Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venka

04:30 P.M.

31 Jul 2021

Women’s Discuss Throw

(QUALIFICATION)

Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur

06:00 A.M.

31 Jul 2021

MEN’S LONG JUMP

(QUALIFICATION)

M Sreeshankar

03:40 P.M.

2 Aug 2021

WOMEN’S 200m

(HEATS)

DUTEE CHAND

07:00 A.M.

3 Aug 2021

WOMEN’S JAVELIN THROW

(QUALIFICATION)

ANNU RANI

05:50 A.M.

3 Aug 2021

MEN’S SHOTPUT

(QUALIFICATION)

TAJINDER SINGH TOOR

03:45 P.M.

4 Jul 2021

MEN’S JAVELIN THROW

(QUALIFICATION)

NEERAJ CHOPRA, SHIVPAL SINGH

05:35 A.M.

5 Aug 2021

MEN’S 20km RACE WALK

(FINAL)

KT IRFAN, SANDEEP KUMAR, RAHUL ROHILA

01:00 P.M.

6 Aug 2021

MEN’S 50km RACE WALK

(FINAL)

GURPREET SINGH

02:00 A.M.

6 Aug 2021

WOMEN’S 20km RACE WALK

(FINAL)

BHAWNA JAT, PRIYANKA GOSWAMI

01:00 P.M.

6 Aug 2021

Men’s 4×400m Relay

(HEATS)

Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yah

04:55 P.M.