India thrash Japan

Donghae City, 13 May: Navneet Kaur scored a hat-trick as India beat Japan 4-1 in their opening match of the 5th Women’s Asian Champions Trophy Hockey at Sunrise Stadium in Donghae City on Sunday.

Image source: Twitter

Navneet scored in the 7th, 25th and 55th minute while Anupa Barla found the back of the net in the 53rd minute for India. For Japan, Aki Yamada scored the lone goal in the 58th minute.

At half time India were leading 2-0. In the second match, Korea defeated Malaysia by 3-1. India will next play China on 16th May.

Results:

India 4 (Navneet Kaur 7, 25, 55; Anupa Barla 53) beat Japan 1 (Aki Yamada 58)

South Korea 3 beat Malaysia 1

Points Table

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 IND 1 1 0 0 +3 3
2  KOR 1 1 0 0 +2 3
3  CHN 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  MAS 1 0 0 1 -2 0
5  JPN 1 0 0 1 -3 0



HTML marquee Tag


Rohan Bopanna wins French Open mixed doubles

  • Paris, 08 Jun: Rohan Bopanna lifted his maiden Grand Slam by winning mixed doubles title with a come-from-behind victory along with his Canadian partner Gabriela Dabrowski here on Thursday.

Match 2 ATK 2 – 2 Che FC

Match 3 FC Pun 0 – 1 Mum FC

Match 4 NEU FC 2 – 0 FC Goa

Match 5 KB FC 0 – 1 ATK

Match 6 Che FC 1 – 3 DD FC

Match 7 Mum FC 1 – 0 NEU FC

Match 8 FC Goa 1 -2 FC Pun

Match 9 KB FC vs DD FC

Match 10 Mum FC vs ATK

Match 11 FC Pun vs NEU FC

India at 2006 Asian Games

Archery
Event Player / Team Rank
Men’s Team Compound Rajat Chauhan, Sandeep Kumar, Abhishek Verma Gold
Men’s Individual Compound Abhishek Verma Silver
Women’s Team Compound Trisha Deb, Purvasha Shende, Jyothi Surekha Vennam Bronze
Women’s Individual Compound Trisha Deb Bronze
Athletics
Event Player Rank
Women’s Discus Throw Seema Punia Gold
Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Pinki Pramanik, Chitra Soman, Manjeet Kaur, Sathi Geetha Gold
Women’s Long Jump Anju Bobby George Silver
Women’s Heptathlon Soma Biswas Silver
Women’s 400m Manjeet Kaur Silver
Men’s 4 X 400m relay Aboobacker Thanikkal, Joseph Abraham, Bhupinder Singh, K. M. Binu Silver
Women’s 1500 m Sinimole Paulose Bronze
Women’s 5000 m O. P. Jaisha Bronze
Women’s Discus Throw Krishna Poonia Bronze
Women’s Heptathlon J. J. Shobha Bronze
Badminton
Event Player Rank
Women’s Team Saina Nehwal, P. V. Sindhu, Ashwini Ponnappa, N. Siki Reddy, P. C. Thulasi, Pradnya Gadre Silver
Boxing
Event Player Rank
Women’s 51 kg M C Mary Kom Gold
Men’s 75 kg Vikas Krishan Yadav Bronze
Men’s +91 kg Satish Kumar Bronze
Women’s 60 kg Laishram Sarita Devi Bronze
Women’s 75 kg Pooja Rani Bronze
Wushu
Event Player Rank
Women’s Sanda 52 kg Sanathoi Devi Yumnam Bronze
Men’s Sanda 60 kg Narender Grewal Bronze
Hockey
Event Player / Team Rank
Men’s Team P. R. Shreejesh (GK),Gurbaj Singh, Birendra Lakra, Rupinder Pal Singh, Kothajit Singh, V. R. Raghunath, Dharamvir Singh, Sardar Singh, Danish Mujtaba, Chinglensana Singh Kangujam, Manpreet Singh, Ramandeep Singh, Akashdeep Singh, S. V. Sunil, Gurwinder Singh Chandi, Nikkin Thimmaiah Gold
Women’s Team Savita, Deep Grace Ekka, Deepika, Sunita Lakra, Namita Toppo, Jaspreet Kaur, Sushila Chanu, Monika, Ritu Rani, Lilima Minz, Amandeep Kaur, Chanchan Devi Thokchom, Rani Rampal, Poonam Rani, Vandana Kataria, Navjot Kaur Bronze
Kabaddi
Event Player / Team Rank
Men’s Team Rakesh Kumar, Surjeet Singh, Navneet Gautam, Ajay Thakur, Jasvir Singh, Anup Kumar, Gurpreet, Rajguru, Nitin Madne, Surjeet Narwal, Praveen, Manjeet Chillar Gold
Swimming
Event Player Rank
Men’s 50m Butterfly Virdhawal Khade Bronze
Roller Sports
Event Player Rank
Men’s Free Skating Anup Kumar Yama Bronze
Pairs Skating Anup Kumar Yama / Avani Bharat Kumar Panchal Bronze
Sailing
Event Player Rank
Match Racing Balraj, Trunal Balkrishna Helegaonkar, Atool Sinha,
Farokh Faramroze Tarapore, Shekhar Singh Yadav
Silver
Wushu
Event Player Rank
Women’s Sanshou 60kg Sandhyarani Devi Wangkhem Silver
Men’s Sanshou 60kg M Bimoljit Singh Bronze
Squash
Event Player Rank
Men’s Team Saurav Ghosal, Mahesh Mangaonkar, Harinder Pal Sandhu, Kush Kumar Gold
Men’s Singles Saurav Ghosal Silver
Women’s Team Dipika Pallikal, Joshna Chinappa, Anaka Alankamony Silver
Women’s Singles Dipika Pallikal Bronze
Chess
Event Player Rank
Women’s individual rapid Humpy Koneru Gold
Mixed Team Standard Krishnan Sasikiran, Pentala Harikrishna, Humpy Koneru Gold
Tennis
Event Player Rank
Men’s Doubles Leander Paes / Mahesh Bhupathi Gold
Mixed Doubles Leander Paes / Sania Mirza Gold
Women’s Team Sania Mirza, Ankita Bhambri, Isha Lakhani, Shikha Uberoi Silver
Women’s Singles Sania Mirza Silver
Rowing
Event Player Rank
Men’s Single Sculls Sawarn Singh Bronze
Men’s Lightweight Single Sculls Dushyant Chauhan Bronze
Men’s Coxed Eight Kapil Sharma, Ranjit Singh, Bajrang Lal Takhar, Robin Panachithanathu Ulahannan, Sawan Kumar Kalkal, Mohammad Azad, Maninder Singh, Davinder Singh, Mohammed Ahmed Bronze
Shooting
Event Player Rank
Men’s 25 m Centre Fire Pistol Jaspal Rana Gold
Men’s 25 m Centre Fire Pistol Team Jaspal Rana, Samresh Jung, Vijay Kumar Gold
Men’s 25 m Standard Pistol Jaspal Rana Gold
Men’s 25 m Standard Pistol Team Jaspal Rana, Samresh Jung, Ronak Pandit Silver
Men’s Trap Manavjit Singh Sandhu Silver
Men’s Trap Team Manavjit Singh Sandhu, Mansher Singh, Anwer Sultan Silver
Men’s Double Trap Team Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, Ronjan Sodhi, Vikram Bhatnagar Silver
Women’s 10 m Air Pistol Team Shweta Chaudhary, Sonia Rai, Harven Srao Silver
Men’s 25 m rapid fire pistol Vijay Kumar Bronze
Women’s 10 m Air Rifle Team Tejaswini Sawant, Suma Shirur, Avneet Sidhu Bronze
Men’s Double Trap Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Bronze
Men’s 10 m Air Rifle Team Navanath Faratade, Gagan Narang, P. T. Raghunath Bronze
Men’s 50 m Rifle 3 Positions Team Gagan Narang, Imran Hassan Khan, Sanjeev Rajput Bronze
Men’s 50 m Rifle 3 Positions Gagan Narang Bronze
Wrestling
Event Player Rank
Men’s freestyle 65 kg Yogeshwar Dutt Bronze
Men’s freestyle 61 kg Bajrang Kumar Bronze
Women’s Freestyle 48 kg Vinesh Phogat Bronze
Women’s Freestyle 63 kg Geetika Jakhar Bronze
Men’s Freestyle 74 kg Narsingh Pancham Yadav Bronze

Kochi Tuskers

2011 Season 

Opponent Date Result Player of the Match