Category: Match Post

Beighton Cup – India’s oldest hockey tournament

The Beighton Cup, organised by the Bengal Hockey Association, is the one of the Oldest running Field Hockey Tournament in the World. It is the second oldest field hockey trophy in the world, the oldest being the Irish Senior Cup (which was started in 1894).

Calcutta Naval Volunteers AC won the inaugural edition, way back in 1895.

The Cup is named after T.D. Beighton (Legal Rememberancer of the Government of Bengal).

List of Past Winners and Runners-up

Year

Winners

Score

Runners-up

2016 Indian Oil Corporation 2-1 Bharat Petroleum
2015 Punjab National Bank 5-3 (Pen) Indian Oil Corporation
2014 Indian Oil Corporation 2-2 (Pen) Punjab National Bank
2013 Army XI 4-3 ONGC
2012 Indian Oil Corporation 5-2 Punjab National Bank
2011 Indian Oil Corporation 2-0  ONGC
2010 Air India Indian Oil Corporation
2009 Indian Oil Corporation 9-8 (sudden-death) South Central Railways
2008 Punjab Police – Punjab & Sind Bank (Joint Winners)
2007 Indian Airlines 1-0 Border Security Force, Jalandhar
2006 Punjab & Sind Bank 1-0 Border Security Force, Jalandhar
2005 Border Security Force, Jalandhar 1-0 Army XI
2004 Punjab & Sind Bank 4-2 (tie-breaker) Army XI
2003 Border Security Force, Jalandhar 3-0 Indian Oil Corporation
2002 Punjab Police 3-1 Central Reserve Police Force
2001 CISF, Chandigarh 1-0 Border Security Force, Jalandhar
2000 Punjab & Sind Bank Tamil Nadu XI
1999 Punjab & Sind Bank ASC, Jalandhar
1998 Border Security Force, Jalandhar Army XI, Jalandhar
1997 Punjab Police Border Security Force, Jalandhar
1996 Border Security Force, Jalandhar Tamil Nadu XI
1995 Indian Railways Indian Airlines
1994 Army XI, Jalandhar  Bengal Nagpur Railways
1993 Army XI, Jalandhar SAG, Ranchi
1992 Army XI, Jalandhar ASC, Jalandhar
1991  ASC, Jalandhar EME, Jalandhar
1990 EME Jalandhar Corps of Signal, Jalandhar
1989  ASC, Jalandhar Corps of Signal, Jalandhar
1988  IFF Co, Delhi  Southern Railways Madras
1987  B N R Rec Club 1-0  East Bengal Club
1986  MEG, Bangalore  ASC Jalandhar
1985  Indian Airlines, Delhi EME Jalandhar
1984  Mecon Sports Club, Ranchi ASC Jalandhar
1983 EME Jalandhar CRPF Neemuch
1982 EME Jalandhar Eastern Railways Sports Association
1981  IHF XI, East Zone  Mohammedan Sporting Club
1980 Western Railways Mohun Bagan AC
1979 Mohun Bagan AC – ASC, Jalandhar (Joint Winners)
1978 Mohun Bagan AC CRPF Delhi
1977 Mohun Bagan  AC Western Railways, Bombay
1976 ASC, Jalandhar CRPF Delhi
1975 Mohun Bagan AC Sikh Reg Centre, Meerut
1974 Mohun Bagan AC Sikh Reg Centre, Meerut
1973 Mohun Bagan AC – IHF, Dark Blues (Joint Winners)
1972 Border Security Force, Jalandhar Mohun Bagan AC
1971 Mohun Bagan AC – Border Security Force, Jalandhar (Joint Winners)
1970  Western Railways, Bombay  East Bengal Club
1969 Mohun Bagan AC – Corps of Signal (Joint Winners)
1968 Mohun Bagan AC Bengal Nagpur Railway
1967 East Bengal Club Bhillai Steel Plant
1966 Punjab Police Corps of Signal, Jalandhar
1965 Mohun Bagan AC – Kolkata Customs (Joint Winners)
1964 Mohun Bagan AC – East Bengal Club (Joint Winners)
1963  Central Railways, Bombay East Bengal Club
1962 East Bengal Club  Central Railways, Bombay
1961 Central Railways, Bombay Punjab Police, Jalandhar
1960 Mohun Bagan AC Indian Navy
1959 Corps of Engineers, Kirkee  Army XI, Delhi
1958 Mohun Bagan AC Corps of Engineers, Kirkee
1957 East Bengal Club  Mohammedan Sporting Club
1956 Services Mohun Bagan AC
1955 Western Railways – UP XI (Joint Winners)
1954 Tata Sports Club, Bombay  Western Railways, Bombay
1953 Tata Sports Club, Bombay Nagpur United
1952 Mohun Bagan AC Hindustan Aircraft, Bangalore
1951 Hindustan Aircraft, Bangalore  Bata Sports, Lahore
1950 Tata Sports Club, Bombay  Lusitanians Bombay
1949 Tata Sports Club, Bombay Punjab Sports Club
1948 Port Commissioners – UP Selected XI (Joint Winners)
1947 Not Held
1946 Port Commissioners Bengal Nagpur Railways
1945 Bengal Nagpur Railways Mohammedan Sporting Club
1944  Bengal Nagpur Railways Jiwaji Club Gwalior
1943  Bengal Nagpur Railways Calcutta Rangers Club
1942 Calcutta Rangers Club Bengal Nagpur Railways
1941 Bhopal Wanderers – Bhagwant Club, Tikamgarh (Joint Winners)
1940 Bhopal Wanderers Bhagwant Club, Tikamgarh
1939  Bengal Nagpur Railways Calcutta Customs AC
1938 Calcutta Customs AC Bengal Nagpur Railways
1937 Bengal Nagpur Railways Bhopal Wanderers
1936 Bombay Customs  Calcutta Customs AC
1935 Calcutta Customs AC Bengal Nagpur Railways
1934 Calcutta Rangers Club E I Railways
1933 Jhansi Heroes 1-0 Calcutta Customs AC
1932 Calcutta Customs AC Bengal Nagpur Railways
1931 Calcutta Customs AC Bengal Nagpur Railways
1930 Calcutta Customs AC Port Commissioners
1929 E I R Sports Club Calcutta Customs AC
1928 Telegraph Rec Club Calcutta Customs AC
1927 Xaverians’ Club Calcutta Customs AC
1926 Calcutta Customs AC Punjab HA
1925 Calcutta Customs AC Xaverians’ Club
1924 Calcutta FC AFC Jamalpur
1923 B Y Associations, Lucknow Calcutta Customs AC
1922 EBR Sports Club Calcutta Customs AC
1921 B E College, Sibpore Calcutta Rangers Club
1920 EIR Asanol Rec Club AFC Jamalpur
1919 Xaverians’ Club Calcutta FC
1918 B Y Associations, Lucknow  EIR Asanol Rec Club
1917  Calcutta Rangers Club Bactetors Union, Dhaka
1916 B Y Associations, Lucknow Calcutta Customs AC
1915  Calcutta Rangers Club Calcutta Customs AC
1914  MAO College, Aligarh  AFC Jamalpur
1913   Calcutta Rangers Club Information not available
1912 Calcutta Customs AC Information not available
1911 Calcutta Rangers Club Information not available
1910 Calcutta Customs AC Information not available
1909 Calcutta Customs AC Information not available
1908 Calcutta Customs AC Information not available
1907 SPG Mission, Ranchi  Information not available
1906 SPG Mission, Ranchi  Information not available
1905 B E College, Sibpore  Information not available
1904  Hornets AC  Information not available
1903  SPG Mission, Ranchi  Information not available
1902  SPG Mission, Ranchi  Information not available
1901 1st Royal Irish Rifles  Information not available
1900 St. James School  Information not available
1899  Calcutta Rangers Club  Information not available
1898 SPG Mission, Ranchi  Information not available
1897  SPG Mission, Ranchi  Information not available
1896 Calcutta Naval Volunteers AC Information not available
1895 Calcutta Naval Volunteers AC  Information not available

*Sincere thanks to Bharat Malik Sir (BHA) for his support in helping me compile this list.

Haryana Steelers – Team Info

Haryana Steelers is one of the four new franchisees that have joined the pre-existing right teams in season 5 of the Pro Kabaddi League. The Haryana-based team will be coached by former India coach Ranbir Singh Khokkar.

Haryana Steelers is owned by JSW Sports Private Limited and will play its home matches at the Motilal Nehru School Of Sports, Sonepat.

Raiders – Sonu Narwal, Wazir Singh, Khomsan Thongkham, Deepak Kumar, Surjeet Singh, Prashant K Rai, Deepak Dahiya,  Vikash Khandola, Ashish Chhokar.

Defenders – Surender Nada, Mohit Chhillar, Neeraj Kumar, Vikash, Mahender Singh Dhaka, Jeeva Gopal, Rakesh S. Kumar, Neeral Kumar, Babu M, Raju Lal Choudhary.

All Rounders – David Mosambayi, Mayur Shivtarkar, Deepak Rathee, Parmod Narwal, Kuldeep Singh.

Vivo PKL 5 – Schedule

Date Team Team Venue
30-Jul U Mumba Haryana Steelers Hyderabad
02-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Haryana Steelers Hyderabad
08-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Haryana Steelers Nagpur
16-Aug Haryana Steelers Tamil Thalaivas Ahmedabad
19-Aug UP Yoddha Haryana Steelers Lucknow
23-Aug Haryana Steelers Dabang Delhi Lucknow
30-Aug U Mumba Haryana Steelers Mumbai
02-Sep Gujarat FortuneGiants Haryana Steelers Kolkata
05-Sep Bengal Warriors Haryana Steelers Kolkata
08-Sep Haryana Steelers Patna Pirates Sonepat
09-Sep Haryana Steelers Bengaluru Bulls Sonepat
10-Sep Haryana Steelers Telugu Titans Sonepat
12-Sep Haryana Steelers Dabang Delhi Sonepat
13-Sep Haryana Steelers Puneri Paltan Sonepat
14-Sep Haryana Steelers Jaipur Pink Panther Sonepat
19-Sep Puneri Paltan Haryana Steelers Ranchi
21-Sep Jaipur Pink Panther Haryana Steelers Ranchi
24-Sep Dabang Delhi Haryana Steelers Delhi
04-Oct U Mumba Haryana Steelers Chennai
11-Oct Jaipur Pink Panther Haryana Steelers Jaipur
17-Oct Puneri Paltan Haryana Steelers Pune

U Mumba – Team Info

U Mumba are one of the most consistent team of the Pro Kabaddi League. The Mumbai based outfit won the second season of Pro Kabaddi League in 2015. The team plays its homes matches at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium, Mumbai.

The team is currently led by Anup Kumar and coached by Bhaskaran Edacherry. The franchise is owned by Ronnie Screwvala.

Raiders – Anup Kumar, Kashiling Adake, Nitin Madane, Shabeer Bappu, Shrikant Jadhav, Mohan Raman G, Darshan

Defenders – Joginder Narwal, Surender Singh, D. Suresh Kumar, Deepak Yadav, N. Renjith.

All Rounders – Dong Ju Hong, Hadi Oshtorak, Kuldeep Singh, Yong Joo Ok, Shiv Om, E Subash.

Vivo PKL 5 – Schedule

Date Team Team Venue
28-Jul U Mumba 21 – 33 Puneri Paltan Hyderabad
30-Jul U Mumba 29 – 28 Haryana Steelers Hyderabad
05-Aug U Mumba 36 – 22 Dabang Delhi Nagpur
11-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants U Mumba Nagpur
18-Aug UP Yoddha U Mumba Mumbai
19-Aug Telugu Titans U Mumba Mumbai
25-Aug U Mumba Jaipur Pink Panther Kolkata
26-Aug U Mumba Puneri Paltan Kolkata
27-Aug U Mumba Dabang Delhi Sonepat
29-Aug U Mumba Gujarat FortuneGiants Sonepat
30-Aug U Mumba Haryana Steelers Ranchi
31-Aug U Mumba Jaipur Pink Panther Ranchi
06-Sep Bengal Warriors U Mumba Ranchi
09-Sep Patna Pirates U Mumba Ranchi
15-Sep U Mumba Gujarat FortuneGiants Ranchi
22-Sep Dabang Delhi U Mumba Ranchi
28-Sep Bengaluru Bulls U Mumba Ranchi
01-Oct Tamil Thalaivas U Mumba Chennai
04-Oct U Mumba Haryana Steelers Chennai
07-Oct Jaipur Pink Panther U Mumba Jaipur
14-Oct Puneri Paltan U Mumba Pune

—– x —– x —– x —–

Period Matches Win Loss Draw % Win  Position
July–August, 2014 16 09 04 03 56.25% 02
July–August, 2015 16 14 02 00 87.50% 01
January–March, 2016 16 13 03 00 81.25% 02
June-July, 2016 14 07 06 01 50.00% 05
Total 62 43 15 04 70.96%

UP Yoddha – Team Info

UP Yoddha is one of the four new teams that will make its debut in the fifth season of the Pro Kabaddi League. Lucknow, that is the capital of Uttar Pradesh. UP Yoddha is owned by GMR League Games Private Limited. The new franchise will represent Luckno Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium is the Home Stadium of the UP Yoddha.

Raiders –  Nitin Tomar, Rishank Devadiga, Surendra Singh, Mahesh Goud, Sulieman Kabir, Ajvender Singh, Gulveer Singh.

Defenders – Nitesh Kumar, Jeeva Kumar, Hadi Tajik, Gurvinder Singh, Santosh BS, Rohit Kumar, Sanoj Kumar.

All Rounders – Rajesh Narwal, Pankaj, Sunil, Sagar B Krishna.

Date Team Team Venue
01-Aug Telugu Titans 18 – 31 UP Yoddha Hyderabad
05-Aug Bengaluru Bulls 27 – 32 UP Yoddha Nagpur
06-Aug Bengal Warriors 40 – 20 UP Yoddha Nagpur
12-Aug Telugu Titans UP Yoddha Ahmedabad
13-Aug Patna Pirates UP Yoddha Ahmedabad
18-Aug UP Yoddha U Mumba Lucknow
19-Aug UP Yoddha Haryana Steelers Lucknow
20-Aug UP Yoddha Jaipur Pink Panther Lucknow
22-Aug UP Yoddha Bengal Warriors Lucknow
23-Aug UP Yoddha Tamil Thalaivas Lucknow
24-Aug UP Yoddha Telugu Titans Lucknow
29-Aug Bengaluru Bulls UP Yoddha Mumbai
02-Sep Bengal Warriors UP Yoddha Kolkata
08-Sep Gujarat FortuneGiants UP Yoddha Sonepat
13-Sep Tamil Thalaivas UP Yoddha Sonepat
16-Sep Patna Pirates UP Yoddha Ranchi
21-Sep Patna Pirates UP Yoddha Ranchi
27-Sep Dabang Delhi UP Yoddha Delhi
30-Sep Puneri Paltan UP Yoddha Chennai
04-Oct Tamil Thalaivas UP Yoddha Chennai
15-Oct Bengaluru Bulls UP Yoddha Pune

Dabang Delhi – Team Info

Dabang Delhi (DBD) is a Kabaddi club based in New Delhi, India that plays in the Pro Kabaddi League. The team is currently led by Meraj Sheykh and coach by Sagar Bandekar. The team is owned by Radha Kapoor and play their home matches at the Thyagaraj Sports Complex, New Delhi.

Dabang Delhi 2017 Squad

Raiders – Ravi Dalal, Abolfazl Maghsoudlou, Suraj Desai, Rohit Baliyan, Patil Anand, Suresu Kumar, Vipin Malik, Shubham Palkar.

Defenders – Nilesh Shinde, Bajirao Hodage, Sunil, Viraj Vishnu Landge, Swapnil Shinde, Satpal.

All Rounders –  Tapas Pal, Vishal, Meraj Sheykh, Rupesh Tomar, Chetan S, Yatharth.

Overall Results

Period Total Wins Losses Drawn % Win Position
July–August, 2014 14 5 8 1 35.71% 6
July–August, 2015 14 4 9 1 28.57% 7
January–March, 2016 14 1 12 1 7.14% 8
June–July, 2016 14 4 9 1 28.57% 7
Total 56 14 38 4 25.00%

Vivo PKL 5 – Schedule

Date Team Team Venue
29-Jul Jaipur Pink Panther Dabang Delhi Hyderabad
01-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Dabang Delhi Hyderabad
04-Aug Puneri Paltan Dabang Delhi Bengaluru
05-Aug U Mumba Dabang Delhi Bengaluru
12-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Dabang Delhi Ahmedabad
17-Aug Dabang Delhi Tamil Thalaivas Ahmedabad
23-Aug Haryana Steelers Dabang Delhi Lucknow
27-Aug U Mumba Dabang Delhi Mumbai
06-Sep Dabang Delhi Bengaluru Bulls Kolkata
07-Sep Bengal Warriors Dabang Delhi Kolkata
12-Sep Haryana Steelers Dabang Delhi Sonepat
17-Sep Jaipur Pink Panther Dabang Delhi Ranchi
22-Sep Dabang Delhi U Mumba Delhi
23-Sep Dabang Delhi Puneri Paltan Delhi
24-Sep Dabang Delhi Haryana Steelers Delhi
26-Sep Dabang Delhi Patna Pirates Delhi
27-Sep Dabang Delhi UP Yoddha Delhi
28-Sep Dabang Delhi Telugu Titans Delhi
03-Oct Dabang Delhi Gujarat FortuneGiants Chennai
10-Oct Jaipur Pink Panther Dabang Delhi Jaipur
15-Oct Puneri Paltan Dabang Delhi Pune

Puneri Paltan – Team Info

Puneri Paltan is the name of the Pune franchisee of the Pro Kabaddi League. The team is currently led by Meraj Sheykh and coach by BC Ramesh. The team is owned by Radha Kapoor and play their home matches at the Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Balewadi, Pune.

Puneri Paltan – 2017 Squad

Raiders – Deepak Niwas Hooda, Rajesh Mondal, Rohit Kumar Choudary, Umesh Mhatre, Akshay Jadhav, Suresh Kumar, More GB.

Defenders – Dharamraj Cheralathan, Girish Ernak, Md. Ziaur Rehman.

All Rounders – Sandeep Narwal, Takamitsu Kono, Ravi Kumar, Ajay, Narender Hooda.

Overall Results

Period Total Wins Losses Drawn % Win Position
July–August, 2014 14 2 12 0 14.28% 8
July–August, 2015 14 2 11 1 14.28% 8
January–March, 2016 16 8 5 3 50.00% 3
June–July, 2016 16 7 7 2 50.00% 3
Total 60 19 35 6 31.67%

Vivo PKL 5 – Schedule

Date Team Team Venue
28-Jul U Mumba Puneri Paltan Hyderabad
04-Aug Puneri Paltan Dabang Delhi Hyderabad
10-Aug Puneri Paltan Jaipur Pink Panther Bengaluru
15-Aug Bengal Warriors Puneri Paltan Bengaluru
20-Aug Patna Pirates Puneri Paltan Ahmedabad
22-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Puneri Paltan Ahmedabad
26-Aug Haryana Steelers Puneri Paltan Lucknow
07-Sep Telugu Titans Puneri Paltan Mumbai
10-Sep Dabang Delhi Puneri Paltan Kolkata
13-Sep Haryana Steelers Puneri Paltan Kolkata
19-Sep Puneri Paltan Haryana Steelers Sonepat
23-Sep Dabang Delhi Dabang Delhi Ranchi
29-Sep Dabang Delhi U Mumba Delhi
30-Sep Dabang Delhi Puneri Paltan Delhi
08-Oct Jaipur Pink Panther Puneri Paltan Delhi
13-Oct Puneri Paltan Gujarat FortuneGiants Delhi
14-Oct Puneri Paltan UP Yoddha Delhi
15-Oct Puneri Paltan Dabang Delhi Delhi
17-Oct Puneri Paltan Gujarat FortuneGiants Chennai
18-Oct Puneri Paltan Jaipur Pink Panther Jaipur
20-Oct Puneri Paltan Gujarat FortuneGiants Pune

Tamil Talaivas – Team Info

Tamil Talaivas is one four the teams that will be making their debut in season 5 of the Pro Kabaddi League 2017. The Chennai-based team is owned by a consortium of businessman N Prasad and the “God of Cricket” Sachin Tendulkar.

K. Bhaskaran, who was the coach of Jaipur Pink Panthers team that won the inaugural edition of the Pro Kabaddi League in 2014, has been named the coach, while star raider Ajay Thakur will lead the Chennai franchise.

Superstar Kamal Haasan has been appointed brand icon of Tamil Talaivas for Pro Kabaddi League. Tamil Talaivas will home matches at the Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai.

Team for Season 5 will comprise of :

Raiders – Ajay Thakur, M. Thivakaran, K. Prapanjan, Sombir, Vineet Sharma, Sarang Deshmukh, Waleed Al Hasani, Dong Geon Lee, Bhavani Rajput.

Defenders – Prabhakaran, Vijin T., Vijay Kumar, Muruthu M, Darshan J. C Arun, Amit Hooda, Sanket Chavan, Rajesh, Anil Kumar, Anil Kumar, Mugilan, Sanket Chavan T.

All Rounders – Sujit Maharana, Ananthkumar, Prathap, Chan Sik Park.

Vivo PKL 5 – Schedule

Date Team   Team Venue
28-Jul Telugu Titans Tamil Thalaivas Hyderabad
04-Aug Bengaluru Bulls Tamil Thalaivas Nagpur
10-Aug Bengaluru Bulls Tamil Thalaivas
Nagpur
16-Aug Haryana Steelers Tamil Thalaivas
Ahmedabad
17-Aug Dabang Delhi Tamil Thalaivas Ahmedabad
23-Aug U.P. Yoddha Tamil Thalaivas Lucknow
26-Aug Patna Pirates Tamil Thalaivas Mumbai
31-Aug Telugu Titans Tamil Thalaivas Kolkata
03-Sep Bengal Warriors Tamil Thalaivas Kolkata
13-Sep Tamil Thalaivas U.P. Yoddha Sonepat
20-Sep Patna Pirates Tamil Thalaivas Ranchi
24-Sep Bengal Warriors Tamil Thalaivas Ranchi
26-Sep Gujarat Fortunegiants Tamil Thalaivas Delhi
29-Sep Tamil Thalaivas Puneri Paltan Chennai
30-Sep Tamil Thalaivas Jaipur Pink Panther Chennai
01-Oct Tamil Thalaivas U Mumba Jaipur
03-Oct Tamil Thalaivas Telugu Titans Jaipur
04-Oct Tamil Thalaivas U.P. Yoddha Jaipur
05-Oct Tamil Thalaivas Bengaluru Bulls Jaipur
13-Oct Bengal Warriors Tamil Thalaivas Jaipur
14-Oct Tamil Thalaivas Patna Pirates Pune

Gujarat FortuneGiants – Team Info

Gujarat FortuneGiants is one four the teams that will be making their debut in season 5 of the Pro Kabaddi League 2017. The team will play its homes matches at the Arena Stadium, Ahmedabad.

The Ahmedabad-based team is owned by Adani Wilmar Limited. In season 5 of the Vivo Pro Kabaddi League, Manpreet Singh will coach team led by star raider Sukesh Hegde.

Gujarat FortuneGiants Squad for Season 5

Raiders – Sukesh Hegde, Mahendra Rajput, Sachin, Amit Rathi, Dange Sultan, Pawan Kumar, Rakesh Narwal, Chandran Ranjit.

Defenders – Abozar Mighani, C Kalai Arasan, Fazel Atrachali, Vikas Kale, Manoj Kumar, Parvesh Bhainswal, Sunil Kumar.

All Rounders – Seong Ryeol Kim, Mahipal Narwal, Rohit Gulia.

Season 5 schedule

Date Team Team Venue
01-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Dabang Delhi Hyderabad
02-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Haryana Steelers Hyderabad
08-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Haryana Steelers Nagpur
11-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants U Mumba Ahmedabad
12-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Dabang Delhi Ahmedabad
13-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Jaipur Pink Panther Ahmedabad
15-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Bengaluru Bulls Ahmedabad
17-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Bengal Warriors Ahmedabad
22-Aug Gujarat FortuneGiants Puneri Paltan Ahmedabad
29-Aug U Mumba Gujarat FortuneGiants Mumbai
02-Sep Gujarat FortuneGiants Haryana Steelers Kolkata
03-Sep Gujarat FortuneGiants Jaipur Pink Panther Kolkata
08-Sep Gujarat FortuneGiants UP Yoddha Sonepat
15-Sep U Mumba Gujarat FortuneGiants Ranchi
26-Sep Gujarat FortuneGiants Tamil Thalaivas Delhi
29-Sep Gujarat FortuneGiants Patna Pirates Chennai
03-Oct Dabang Delhi Gujarat FortuneGiants Chennai
06-Oct Jaipur Pink Panther Gujarat FortuneGiants Jaipur
13-Oct Puneri Paltan Gujarat FortuneGiants Pune
20-Oct Puneri Paltan Gujarat FortuneGiants Pune

Patna Pirates – Team Info

Patna Pirates are the defending champion of PKL season 3. They will be looking forward to maintaining their consistency in the league. Here is the new team.

Defenders –  Vishal Mane, Sachin Shingade, Jaideep, Manish Kumar, Satish, Sandeep, Virender Singh.

Raiders – Pardeep Narwal, Vijay, Monu Goyat, Md. Zakir Hossain, Vikas Jaglan, Vinod Kumar, Vishnu Uthaman, Jawahar.

All Rounders –  Mohammad Maghsoudlou, Parveen Birwal, Arvind Kumar.

Season Period Total Wins Losses Drawn  % Win Position
01 2014 Pro Kabaddi League 16 08 06 02 50.00% 03
02 2015 Pro Kabaddi League 16 07 08 01 43.75% 04
03 2016 Pro Kabaddi League season (January) 16 12 02 02 75.00% 01
04 2016 Pro Kabaddi League season (June) 16 12 04 00 75.00% 01
05 2017 Pro Kabaddi League season
Total 64 39 20 05 60.93%

Vivo PKL 5 – Schedule

Date Team Team Venue
29-Jul Telugu Titans 29 – 35 Patna Pirates Hyderabad
03-Aug Telugu Titans Patna Pirates Hyderabad
06-Aug Bengaluru Bulls Patna Pirates Nagpur
13-Aug Patna Pirates UP Yoddha
Nagpur
20-Aug Patna Pirates Puneri Paltan Nagpur
25-Aug Bengal Warriors Patna Pirates
Mumbai
26-Aug Patna Pirates Tamil Thalaivas
Mumbai
01-Sep Bengal Warriors Patna Pirates
Kolkata
05-Sep Patna Pirates Jaipur Pink Panther
Kolkata
08-Sep Haryana Steelers Patna Pirates
Sonepat
09-Sep Patna Pirates U Mumba
Sonepat
15-Sep Patna Pirates Telugu Titans Ranchi
16-Sep Patna Pirates UP Yoddha Ranchi
17-Sep Patna Pirates Bengal Warriors Ranchi
19-Sep Patna Pirates Bengaluru Bulls Ranchi
20-Sep Patna Pirates Tamil Thalaivas Ranchi
21-Sep Patna Pirates UP Yoddha Ranchi
26-Sep Dabang Delhi Patna Pirates Ranchi
29-Sep Gujarat FortuneGiants Patna Pirates Chenai
14-Oct Tamil Thalaivas Patna Pirates Chennai
18-Oct Patna Pirates Bengaluru Bulls Pune

Bengal Warriors – Team Info

Bengal Warriors is a Kabaddi team based in Kolkata, West Bengal that plays in the Pro Kabaddi League. Their best performance has been in the third season, when they finished fourth.

The team is currently led by Surjeet Singh and coached by Jagdish Kumble. The team is owned by Birthright Games & Entertainment Private Limited and play their home matches at the Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata .

Bengal Warriors retained South Korean raider Jang Kun Lee before the 2017 Auctions.

Squad: – 

Raiders – Deepak Narwal, Jang Kun Lee, Maninder Singh, Vinod Kumar, Virender Wazir Singh, Kuldeep, Anil Kumar.

Defenders – Surjeet Singh, Young Chang Ko, Ameares Mondal, Sandeep Malik, Virender Singh, Rahul Kumar, Shashank Wankhede.

All Rounders – Bhupender Singh, Shrikant Tewthia, Ran Singh, Ravindra Kumavat, Vikash.

Vivo PKL 5 – Schedule

Date Team Team Venue
02-Aug Telugu Titans  24 – 30 Bengal Warriors Hyderabad
06-Aug Bengal Warriors 40 – 20 U.P. Yoddha Nagpur
09-Aug Bengaluru Bulls 31 – 25 Bengal Warriors Nagpur
15-Aug Bengal Warriors Puneri Paltan
Ahmedabad
17-Aug  Gujarat FortuneGiants Bengal Warriors Ahmedabad
22-Aug U.P. Yoddha Bengal Warriors Lucknow
25-Aug Bengal Warriors Patna Pirates
Mumbai
27-Aug Bengal Warriors Bengaluru Bulls
Mumbai
01-Sep Bengal Warriors Patna Pirates
Kolkata
02-Sep Bengal Warriors U.P. Yoddha
Kolkata
03-Sep Bengal Warriors Tamil Thalaivas Kolkata
05-Sep Bengal Warriors Haryana Steelers Kolkata
06-Sep Bengal Warriors U Mumba Kolkata
07-Sep Bengal Warriors Dabang Delhi K.C. Kolkata
12-Sep Bengal Warriors Telugu Titans Sonepat
17-Sep Patna Pirates Bengal Warriors Ranchi
23-Sep Bengaluru Bulls Bengal Warriors Delhi
24-Sep Bengal Warriors Tamil Thalaivas Delhi
01-Oct Jaipur Pink Panther Bengal Warriors Chennai
13-Oct Bengal Warriors Tamil Thalaivas Pune
20-Oct Telugu Titans Bengal Warriors Pune

 

Period Total Wins Losses Drawn  % Win Position
July–August, 2014 14 04 09 01 28.57% 07
July–August, 2015 14 04 09 01 28.57% 06
January–March, 2016 16 09 07 00 56.25% 04
June–July, 2016 14 03 09 00 21.42% 08
 Total 58 20 34 04 34.48%