2nd Khelo India Youth Games – Under 17 MEN

The men’s under 17 field hockey tournament at the 2019 Khelo India Youth Games was held from 7th to 14th January.

Haryana won the gold medal after defeating Punjab 1–0 in the final. Odisha won the bronze medal by defeating Uttar Pradesh in the shoot-out.

Results

7 Jan 2019

Match Team Score Team
1 Uttar Pradesh 1 – 3 Odisha
2 Delhi 2 – 2 Maharashtra
3 Jharkhand 0 – 3 Chandigarh
4 Haryana 2 – 0 Punjab

8 Jan 2019

Match Team Score Team
5 Uttar Pradesh 6 – 0 Delhi
6 Odisha 7 – 0 Maharashtra

9 Jan 2019

Match Team Score Team
7 Jharkhand 1 – 9 Haryana
8 Chandigarh 1 – 2 Punjab

10 Jan 2019

Match Team Score Team
9 Uttar Pradesh 5 – 3 Maharashtra
10 Delhi 1 – 3 Odisha
11 Jharkhand 4 – 9 Punjab
12 Haryana 4 – 0 Chandigarh

12 Jan 2019

Match Team Score Team
SF-1 Odisha 2 – 2 (3-4 SO) Punjab
SF-2 Uttar Pradesh 4 – 3 Haryana

14 Jan 2019

Match Team Score Team
3rd/4th Place Odisha 0 – 0 (3 – 2 SO) Uttar Pradesh
Final Punjab 0 – 1 Haryana

India thrash Japan

Donghae City, 13 May: Navneet Kaur scored a hat-trick as India beat Japan 4-1 in their opening match of the 5th Women’s Asian Champions Trophy Hockey at Sunrise Stadium in Donghae City on Sunday.

Image source: Twitter

Navneet scored in the 7th, 25th and 55th minute while Anupa Barla found the back of the net in the 53rd minute for India. For Japan, Aki Yamada scored the lone goal in the 58th minute.

At half time India were leading 2-0. In the second match, Korea defeated Malaysia by 3-1. India will next play China on 16th May.

Results:

India 4 (Navneet Kaur 7, 25, 55; Anupa Barla 53) beat Japan 1 (Aki Yamada 58)

South Korea 3 beat Malaysia 1

Points Table

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 IND 1 1 0 0 +3 3
2  KOR 1 1 0 0 +2 3
3  CHN 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  MAS 1 0 0 1 -2 0
5  JPN 1 0 0 1 -3 0

Asian Champions Trophy

Men’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2018

Women’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2018

Men’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2016

Women’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2016

Men’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2012

Men’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2011

Women’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2013

Men’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2011

Women’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2011

Women’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2010

Beighton Cup – India’s oldest hockey tournament

The Beighton Cup, organised by the Bengal Hockey Association, is the one of the Oldest running Field Hockey Tournament in the World. It is the second oldest field hockey trophy in the world, the oldest being the Irish Senior Cup (which was started in 1894).

Calcutta Naval Volunteers AC won the inaugural edition, way back in 1895.

The Cup is named after T.D. Beighton (Legal Rememberancer of the Government of Bengal).

List of Past Winners and Runners-up

Year

Winners

Score

Runners-up

2016 Indian Oil Corporation 2-1 Bharat Petroleum
2015 Punjab National Bank 5-3 (Pen) Indian Oil Corporation
2014 Indian Oil Corporation 2-2 (Pen) Punjab National Bank
2013 Army XI 4-3 ONGC
2012 Indian Oil Corporation 5-2 Punjab National Bank
2011 Indian Oil Corporation 2-0  ONGC
2010 Air India Indian Oil Corporation
2009 Indian Oil Corporation 9-8 (sudden-death) South Central Railways
2008 Punjab Police – Punjab & Sind Bank (Joint Winners)
2007 Indian Airlines 1-0 Border Security Force, Jalandhar
2006 Punjab & Sind Bank 1-0 Border Security Force, Jalandhar
2005 Border Security Force, Jalandhar 1-0 Army XI
2004 Punjab & Sind Bank 4-2 (tie-breaker) Army XI
2003 Border Security Force, Jalandhar 3-0 Indian Oil Corporation
2002 Punjab Police 3-1 Central Reserve Police Force
2001 CISF, Chandigarh 1-0 Border Security Force, Jalandhar
2000 Punjab & Sind Bank Tamil Nadu XI
1999 Punjab & Sind Bank ASC, Jalandhar
1998 Border Security Force, Jalandhar Army XI, Jalandhar
1997 Punjab Police Border Security Force, Jalandhar
1996 Border Security Force, Jalandhar Tamil Nadu XI
1995 Indian Railways Indian Airlines
1994 Army XI, Jalandhar  Bengal Nagpur Railways
1993 Army XI, Jalandhar SAG, Ranchi
1992 Army XI, Jalandhar ASC, Jalandhar
1991  ASC, Jalandhar EME, Jalandhar
1990 EME Jalandhar Corps of Signal, Jalandhar
1989  ASC, Jalandhar Corps of Signal, Jalandhar
1988  IFF Co, Delhi  Southern Railways Madras
1987  B N R Rec Club 1-0  East Bengal Club
1986  MEG, Bangalore  ASC Jalandhar
1985  Indian Airlines, Delhi EME Jalandhar
1984  Mecon Sports Club, Ranchi ASC Jalandhar
1983 EME Jalandhar CRPF Neemuch
1982 EME Jalandhar Eastern Railways Sports Association
1981  IHF XI, East Zone  Mohammedan Sporting Club
1980 Western Railways Mohun Bagan AC
1979 Mohun Bagan AC – ASC, Jalandhar (Joint Winners)
1978 Mohun Bagan AC CRPF Delhi
1977 Mohun Bagan  AC Western Railways, Bombay
1976 ASC, Jalandhar CRPF Delhi
1975 Mohun Bagan AC Sikh Reg Centre, Meerut
1974 Mohun Bagan AC Sikh Reg Centre, Meerut
1973 Mohun Bagan AC – IHF, Dark Blues (Joint Winners)
1972 Border Security Force, Jalandhar Mohun Bagan AC
1971 Mohun Bagan AC – Border Security Force, Jalandhar (Joint Winners)
1970  Western Railways, Bombay  East Bengal Club
1969 Mohun Bagan AC – Corps of Signal (Joint Winners)
1968 Mohun Bagan AC Bengal Nagpur Railway
1967 East Bengal Club Bhillai Steel Plant
1966 Punjab Police Corps of Signal, Jalandhar
1965 Mohun Bagan AC – Kolkata Customs (Joint Winners)
1964 Mohun Bagan AC – East Bengal Club (Joint Winners)
1963  Central Railways, Bombay East Bengal Club
1962 East Bengal Club  Central Railways, Bombay
1961 Central Railways, Bombay Punjab Police, Jalandhar
1960 Mohun Bagan AC Indian Navy
1959 Corps of Engineers, Kirkee  Army XI, Delhi
1958 Mohun Bagan AC Corps of Engineers, Kirkee
1957 East Bengal Club  Mohammedan Sporting Club
1956 Services Mohun Bagan AC
1955 Western Railways – UP XI (Joint Winners)
1954 Tata Sports Club, Bombay  Western Railways, Bombay
1953 Tata Sports Club, Bombay Nagpur United
1952 Mohun Bagan AC Hindustan Aircraft, Bangalore
1951 Hindustan Aircraft, Bangalore  Bata Sports, Lahore
1950 Tata Sports Club, Bombay  Lusitanians Bombay
1949 Tata Sports Club, Bombay Punjab Sports Club
1948 Port Commissioners – UP Selected XI (Joint Winners)
1947 Not Held
1946 Port Commissioners Bengal Nagpur Railways
1945 Bengal Nagpur Railways Mohammedan Sporting Club
1944  Bengal Nagpur Railways Jiwaji Club Gwalior
1943  Bengal Nagpur Railways Calcutta Rangers Club
1942 Calcutta Rangers Club Bengal Nagpur Railways
1941 Bhopal Wanderers – Bhagwant Club, Tikamgarh (Joint Winners)
1940 Bhopal Wanderers Bhagwant Club, Tikamgarh
1939  Bengal Nagpur Railways Calcutta Customs AC
1938 Calcutta Customs AC Bengal Nagpur Railways
1937 Bengal Nagpur Railways Bhopal Wanderers
1936 Bombay Customs  Calcutta Customs AC
1935 Calcutta Customs AC Bengal Nagpur Railways
1934 Calcutta Rangers Club E I Railways
1933 Jhansi Heroes 1-0 Calcutta Customs AC
1932 Calcutta Customs AC Bengal Nagpur Railways
1931 Calcutta Customs AC Bengal Nagpur Railways
1930 Calcutta Customs AC Port Commissioners
1929 E I R Sports Club Calcutta Customs AC
1928 Telegraph Rec Club Calcutta Customs AC
1927 Xaverians’ Club Calcutta Customs AC
1926 Calcutta Customs AC Punjab HA
1925 Calcutta Customs AC Xaverians’ Club
1924 Calcutta FC AFC Jamalpur
1923 B Y Associations, Lucknow Calcutta Customs AC
1922 EBR Sports Club Calcutta Customs AC
1921 B E College, Sibpore Calcutta Rangers Club
1920 EIR Asanol Rec Club AFC Jamalpur
1919 Xaverians’ Club Calcutta FC
1918 B Y Associations, Lucknow  EIR Asanol Rec Club
1917  Calcutta Rangers Club Bactetors Union, Dhaka
1916 B Y Associations, Lucknow Calcutta Customs AC
1915  Calcutta Rangers Club Calcutta Customs AC
1914  MAO College, Aligarh  AFC Jamalpur
1913   Calcutta Rangers Club Information not available
1912 Calcutta Customs AC Information not available
1911 Calcutta Rangers Club Information not available
1910 Calcutta Customs AC Information not available
1909 Calcutta Customs AC Information not available
1908 Calcutta Customs AC Information not available
1907 SPG Mission, Ranchi  Information not available
1906 SPG Mission, Ranchi  Information not available
1905 B E College, Sibpore  Information not available
1904  Hornets AC  Information not available
1903  SPG Mission, Ranchi  Information not available
1902  SPG Mission, Ranchi  Information not available
1901 1st Royal Irish Rifles  Information not available
1900 St. James School  Information not available
1899  Calcutta Rangers Club  Information not available
1898 SPG Mission, Ranchi  Information not available
1897  SPG Mission, Ranchi  Information not available
1896 Calcutta Naval Volunteers AC Information not available
1895 Calcutta Naval Volunteers AC  Information not available

*Sincere thanks to Bharat Malik Sir (BHA) for his support in helping me compile this list.

Women’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2016

The 4th edition of Women’s Asian Champions Trophy was played in Singapore from 29th October to 05th November 2016.

The top five Asian teams featured in the tournament. The tournament was played in a round robin format, with the top two ranked teams will play in the Final whereas the 3rd and 4th placed will play to determine the third ranked team.

In the final, India beat table toppers China 2-1, whereas in the bronze medal match Japan beat South Korea 2-1.

Points Table

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1  CHN 4 3 0 1 +3 9
2  IND 4 2 1 1 +2 7
3  JPN 4 2 1 1 +1 7
4 KOR 4 1 0 3 -1 3
5  MAS 4 1 0 3 -5 3

Match Schedule / Results:  Hockey (W)

Match Team Score Team
M 01 South Korea 5-2 Malaysia
M 02 India 2-2 Japan
M 03 China 3-1 Malaysia
M 04 South Korea 1-2 India
M 05 India 2-0 Malaysia
M 06 Japan 2-0 China
M 07 Malaysia 2-0 Japan
M 08 South Korea 0-2 China
M 09 South Korea 2-3 Japan
M 10 China 3-2 India
3/4th Place China 2-1 Malaysia
Final India 1-2 South Korea

Squad

India: Sunita Lakra (Captain), Savita (Vice Captain, GK), Swati (GK), Deepika, Deep Grace Ekka, Gurjit Kaur, Suman Devi Thoudam, Monika, Namita Toppo, Nikki Pradhan, Neha Goyal, Lilima Minz, Navjot Kaur, Udita, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Anupa Barla.

South Africa tour of India, 2012

South Africa men’s hockey team toured India for five match series in January 2012. All five matches were played in New Delhi.

Match Results
Match Description Team Score Team
1 16 Jan 2012 India 4 – 0 South Africa
2 17 Jan 2012 India 2 – 1 South Africa
3 19 Jan 2012 India 1 – 3 South Africa
4 20 Jan 2012 India 4 – 3 South Africa
5 22 Jan 2012 India 3 – 3 South Africa

Women’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2011

The 2nd edition of Women’s Asian Champions Trophy was played in Ordos, China from 4th September to 10th September 2011.

The top Four Asian teams took part in the tournament. The tournament was played in a round robin format, with the top two ranked teams played in the Final whereas the 3rd and 4th placed played against each other to determine the third ranked team.

In the final, South Korea beat hosts China 5-3, whereas courtesy Ai Murakami’s golden goal Japan beat India 3-2 in the bronze medal match.

Points Table

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1  CHN 3 2 1 0 +2 7
2 KOR 3 2 1 0 +4 7
3  JPN 3 1 0 2 +1 3
4  IND 3 0 0 3 -12 0

Match Schedule / Results:  Hockey (W)

Match Team Score Team
M 01 China 3-0 Japan
M 02 South Korea 4-1 India
M 03 South Korea 2-2 China
M 04 Japan 5-0 India
M 05 Japan 0-1 South Korea
M 06 India 0-4 China
3/4th Place Japan 3-2 India
Final China 3-5 South Korea

Squad

India: Saba Anjum (Captain), Yogita Bali (GK), Deepika, Pinki Devi Thokchom, Asunta Lakra, Kirandeep Kaur, Ritu Rani, Poonam Rani, Vandana Katariya, Jaseet Kaur Handa, Mukta Prava Barla, Soundarya Yendala, Anuradha Thokchom, Jaspreet Kaur, Joydeep Kaur, Rani.

Women’s Asian Champions Trophy, 2010

The inaugural edition of Women’s Asian Champions Trophy was played in Busan, South Korea from 27th July to 31st July 2010.

Top Four Asian teams took part in the tournament. The tournament was played in a round robin format, with the top two ranked teams played in the Final whereas the 3rd and 4th placed played against each other to determine the third ranked team.

In the bronze medal match, India beat China 2-1 courtesy golden goal. While in the final, hosts South Korea beat Japan 2 – 1 to clinch the gold.

Points Table

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1  KOR 2 2 1 0 +3 7
2  JPN 3 1 2 0 +1 5
3  CHN 3 1 1 1 +4 3
4 IND 3 0 0 3 -8 0

Match Schedule / Results

Match Team Score Team
M 01 India 3 – 2 Japan
M 02 South Korea 1 – 0 China
M 03 China 6 – 1 India
M 04 South Korea 2 – 2 Japan
M 05 Japan 2 – 2 China
M 06 India 3 – 5 South Korea
3/4th Place China 1 – 2 (E.T.) India
Final South Korea 2 – 1 Japan

Squad

India: Surinder Kaur (Captain), Rajani Etimarpu (GK), Pretty Sunila Kiro, Deepika, Kirandeep Kaur, Chanchan Thokchom, Poonam Rani, Ritu Rani, Monika Badran, Jaseet Kaur Handa, Mukta Prava Barla, Soundarya Yendala, Saba Anjum, Joydeep Kaur, Rani, Subhadra Pradhan.