Category: Athletics

57th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship – Day 4

Guntur, Jul 17: Siddhanth Thingalaya bettered his own meet record to win the Men’s 110m Hurdles in 13.76s on the final day of the 57th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship, here at the Acharya Nagarjuna University on Sunday.

Ajay Kumar Saroj of UP won the men’s 1500m run, with a timing of 3:45.88. The 20-year old from UP has already qualified for the next month’s World Championships,

West Bengal’s Lili Das added women’s 1500m gold to her 800m gold. UP’s Bhupinder Singh won the men’s Hammer Throw event with a 64.81m effort. Uttarakhand’s Pradeep Singh Choudhary clinched the men’s 10k run with a timing of 30:19.36. Haryana’s Arpinder Singh won the men’s Triple Jump of with a 16.34m jump.

Anu R (400m, Kerala) finished the championships as the best women athlete with 1105 points while Davinder Singh Kang (Javelin Throw, Punjab) was the top athlete among men with 1127 points.

Kerala finished on top of the to medals tally with seven golds, followed by Tamil Nadu and Haryana and with four and three golds respectively.

Medals Tally

Team Gold Silver Bronze Total
Kerala 10 6 4 20
Uttar Pradesh 6 3 3 12
Haryana 5 4 9 18
Tamil Nadu 5 1 6 12
Odisha 4 2 0 6
Delhi 3 0 1 13
Punjab 2 6 6 3
West Bengal 2 3 5 10
AFI 2 2 0 4
Karnataka 1 4 3 8
Andhra Pradesh 1 3 1 5
Maharashtra 1 2 4 7
Rajasthan 1 1 0 0
Uttarakhand 1 1 0 2
Manipur 0 2 0 1
Jharkhand 0 2 0 1
Assam 0 2 0 1
Gujarat 0 0 1 1
Chattisgarh 0 0 1 1
Telangana 0 0 1 1

Results – Day 4

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women’s 10,000m Sanjivani Jadhav (AFI) Phoolan Pal (Assam) Dimple Singh (Chattisgarh)
Women’s Discus Throw Himani Singh (Uttar Pradesh) Jhuma Basu (West Bengal) Baljit Kaur (Punjab)
Men’s 110m Hurdles Siddhant Thingalaya (Maharashtra) Suresh (Tamil Nadu) Debarjan Murmu (West Bengal)
 Men’s 10,000m Pradeep Singh Chaudhary (Uttarakhand) Ranjeet Kumar Patel (Maharashtra) Kalidas Hirave (Maharashtra)
Men’s Triple Jump Arpinder Singh (Haryana)  (Kerala) (Kerala)
Women’s 100m Hurdles Purnima Hembram (Odisha) Anurupa Kumari (Jharkhand) Swapna Barman (West Bengal)
Women’s 400m Anilda Thomas (Kerala) Jauna Murmu (Odisha) Anu Raghavan (Kerala)
Men’s 400m Amoj Jacob (Delhi) Kunhu Muhamed (AFI) Mohan Kumar (Tamil Nadu)
Men’s 100m Elakkiyadasan (Tamil Nadu) Anuroop John (Kerala) Ch Sudhkar (Telangana)
Women’s 100m Merlin Joseph (Kerala) Himashree Roy (West Bengal) Chandra Lekha (Tamil Nadu)
Men’s 1500m Ajay Kumar Saroj (Uttar Pradesh) Jinson Johnson (Kerala) Manjit Singh (Haryana)
Women’s 4 X 400m Relay Kerala Karnataka Tamil Nadu
Women’s 1500m Lili Das (West Bengal) PU Chitra (Kerala) Pramila Yadav (Uttar Pradesh)
Men’s Hammer Throw Bhupinder Singh (Uttar Pradesh) Neeraj Kumar (Andhra Pradesh) Sukhdev Singh (Haryana)
Men’s 4 X 400m Relay Tamil Nadu  Kerala Haryana

57th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship – Day 3

Guntur, Jul 17: Soumya B in women’s 20 km walk won Delhi’s first gold medal on the third day of the 57th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship, here at the Acharya Nagarjuna University on Sunday.

Tejaswin Shankar, with a leap of 2.23 metres ( a new meet record) gave Delhi its second gold of the championship. In men’s 3000 metres steeplechase, Haryana made a clean sweep.

At the end of third day, Kerala continued to lead medals tally with seven golds, followed by Haryana and Uttar Pradesh with four and three golds respectively.

Medals Tally

Team Gold Silver Bronze Total
Kerala 7 1 2 10
Haryana 4 4 5 13
Uttar Pradesh 3 3 2 8
Odisha 3 1 0 4
Tamil Nadu 3 0 3 6
Punjab 2 6 5 13
Delhi 2 0 1 3
Karnataka 1 3 3 7
Andhra Pradesh 1 2 1 4
West Bengal 1 1 3 5
Rajasthan 1 1 0 2
AFI 1 1 0 2
Maharashtra 0 1 3 4
Manipur 0 2 0 2
Uttarakhand 0 1 0 1
Jharkhand 0 1 0 1
Assam 0 1 0 1
Gujarat 0 0 1 1

Results – Day 3

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women’s 20 km Race Walk Soumya B (Delhi) Karamjit Kaur (Punjab) Priyanka (Uttar Pradesh)
Men’s Discus Throw Dharamraj Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) Prabhjot Singh (Punjab) Baljinder Singh (Punjab)
Women’s Pole Vault Khyati Vakharia (Karnataka) Kiranbir Kaur (Punjab) Manjuka (Tamil Nadu)
 Men’s 3000m Steeplechase  Jaiveer (Haryana) Naveen (Haryana) Karamvir (Haryana)
Women’s Triple Jump  N V Sheena (Kerala) Joyline M Lobo (Karnataka) G. Karthika (Andhra Pradesh)
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Chinta Yadav (AFI)  Vijay Laxmi (Uttar Pradesh) Varsha Bhawari (Maharashtra)
Women’s 4 X 100m Relay Kerala Karnataka Maharashtra
Women’s Javelin Throw Annu Rani (Uttar Pradesh) Poonam Rani (Haryana) Rashmi Shetty (Karnataka)
Men’s High Jump Tejaswin Shankar (Delhi) Chetan B. (Karnataka) Ajay Kumar (Haryana)
Men’s 4 X 100m Relay  Tamil Nadu Maharashtra Kerala

57th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship – Day 2

Guntur, Jul 16: Davinder Singh Kang bettered the meet record (set by Jagdish Bishnoi in 2000) with an effort of 81.84 m on the second day  of the 57th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship, here at the Acharya Nagarjuna University on Sunday.

It was double delight for Odisha as Amiya Kumar Mallick and Srabani Nanda won gold in men and women category of 200 meters.

At the end of second day, Kerala were leading medals tally with five golds, followed by Haryana and Odisha.

Medals Tally

Team Gold Silver Bronze Total
Kerala 5 1 1 7
Haryana 3 2 3 8
Odisha 3 1 0 4
Punjab 2 3 4 9
Tamil Nadu 2 0 2 4
Uttar Pradesh 1 2 1 4
Andhra Pradesh 1 2 0 3
West Bengal 1 1 3 5
Rajasthan 1 1 0 2
Manipur 0 2 0 2
Uttarakhand 0 1 0 1
AFI 0 1 0 1
Jharkhand 0 1 0 1
Assam 0 1 0 1
Karnataka 0 0 2 2
Delhi 0 0 1 1
Maharashtra 0 0 1 1
Gujarat 0 0 1 1

Results – Day 2

Event Gold Silver Bronze
20 km Race Walk Sandeep Kumar (Haryana) Jitendra Singh (Rajasthan) Baljinder Singh (Punjab)
Men’s 200m Amiya Kumar Mallick (Odisha) Vipin Kumar (Manipur) Parveen (Haryana)
Women’s 200m Srabani Nanda (Odisha) Anwesha Roy Pradhan (West Bengal) Sonia Baisya (West Bengal)
 Men’s Shot Put Tejinder Singh Toor (Punjab) Jasdeep Singh Dhillon (Punjab) Navtejdeep Singh (Punjab)
 Men’s Long Jump Muhammed Anees Y (Kerala) Suhail P V (Kerala) Siddhanth Nayak (Karnataka)
Men’s 800m Jinson Johnson (Kerala)  Manjit Singh (Haryana) Vishwamber (Karnataka)
Women’s 800m  Lili Das (West Bengal) Abhitha Mary Manuel (Kerala) Sipra Sarkar (West Bengal)
Men’s Javelin Throw  Davinder Singh Kang (Punjab) Ravinder Singh Khaira (Punjab) Amit Kumar (Uttar Pradesh)
Women’s Long Jump Neena V (Kerala) Priyanka Kerketta (Jharkhand) Swapna Barman (West Bengal)
Decathlon Dayaram (Rajasthan) Ankit Saini (Haryana) Theivendran (Tamil Nadu)

57th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship – Day 1

Guntur, Jul 15: L Surya and Govindan Lakshamanan won gold in women’s and men’s category of 5000 metres respectively on the opening day of the 57th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship, here at the Acharya Nagarjuna University on Saturday.

Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Haryana won two golds apiece on the opening day.

Medals Tally

Team Gold Silver Bronze Total
Tamil Nadu 2 0 1 3
Kerala 2 0 1 3
Haryana 2 0 2 4
Andhra Pradesh 1 2 0 3
Uttar Pradesh 1 2 0 3
Odisha 1 1 0 2
Uttarakhand 0 1 0 1
AFI 0 1 0 1
Manipur 0 1 0 1
Assam 0 1 0 1
Punjab 0 0 2 2
Delhi 0 0 1 1
Maharashtra 0  0 1 1
Gujarat 0 0 1 1

Results – Day 1

Sl No Event Gold Silver Bronze
101 Women’s 5000m L Surya (Tamil Nadu) Sanjivi Jadhav (AFI) Preenu Yadav (Delhi)
102 Men’s 5000m G Lakshamanan (Tamil Nadu) Man Singh (Uttarakhand) Kalidas Hirave (Maharashtra)
117 Men’s Pole Vault Anuj (Haryana) V. Krishna Prasanth (Andhra Pradesh) Praveen Kumar (Haryana)
119 Women’s 400m H Anu Raghavan (Kerala) Jauna Murmu (Odisha) Sarita Gaikwad (Gujarat)
120 Men’s 400m H M P Jabir (Andhra Pradesh) M Ramachandran (Andhra Pradesh) Santhosh Kumar (Tamil Nadu)
121 Women’s Shot Put Manpreet Kaur (Haryana) Anamika Das (Uttar Pradesh) Ramanpreet Kaur (Punjab)
123 Women’s High Jump Gayathry Sivakumar (Kerala) Laimwn Narzary (Assam) Jinu Maria Manuel (Kerala)
124 Women’s Hammer Throw Sarita Singh (Uttar Pradesh) Gunjan Singh (Uttar Pradesh) Sarbjeet Kaur (Punjab)

India tops medals tally at 22nd Asian Athletics Championship

Bhubaneshwar, Jul 09: Neeraj Chopra’s meet record and Govindan Lakshamanan’s second gold of the Championship were the major highlights of the fourth and final day of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships, here at the Kalinga Stadium on Sunday.

India added nine more medals (including five gold, one silver and three bronze) to their third day’s tally of 20 medals. Swapna Barman won the gold medal in Heptathlon, while the men’s 4 X 400m quartet of Kunju Muhammed, Amoj Jacob, Muhammed Anas, Arokia Rajiv and women’s quartet 4 X 400m of Debashree Mazumdar, M R Poovamma, Jisna Mathew, Nirmla Sheoran reaffirmed India’s supremacy at the continental level.

Gopi Thonakal won India’s lone silver in men’s 10000m, while Purnima Hembram (Heptathlon), Davinder Singh Kang (men’s Javelin Throw) and Jinson Johnson (men’s 800m) added bronze medals to India’s overall tally.

India topped the medals tally of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships with 29 medals (including 10 golds).

Overall Medals Tally

Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
India 12 5 12 29
China 8 7 5 20
Kazakhstan 4 2 2 8
Iran 4 0 1 5
Vietnam 2 2 0 4
South Korea 2 1 1 4
Kuwait 2 1 0 3
Kyrgyzstan 2 0 1 3
Sri Lanka 1 4 0 5
Thailand 1 2 2 5
Philippines 1 1 1 3
Chinese Taipei 1 1 1 3
Uzbekistan 1 0 0 1
Tajikistan 1 0 0 1
Qatar 0 6 1 7
Japan 0 5 9 14
Hong Kong 0 2 1 3
 Malaysia 0 1 0 1
United Arab Emirates 0 1 0 1
North Korea 0 1 0 1
Saudi Arabia 0 0 3 3
Oman 0 0 1 1
Syria 0 0 1 1

 

Results – Day 4

S.No Event Gold Silver Bronze
Event 17 Heptathlon Swapna Barman (IND) Meg Hemphill (JPN) Purnima Hembram (IND)
Event 28 Women’s 200m Viktoriya Zyabkina (Kazakhstan) Rumeshika Kumari Rathnayake (Sri Lanka) Olga Safronova (Kazakhstan)
Event 8 Men’s 200m Yang Chun-Han (TPE) Park Bonggo (KOR) Femi Seun Onugode (QAT)
Event 11 Men’s 800m Ebrahim R Alzofairi (KUW) Mohammed Nasser Abbas (QAT) Jinson Johnson (IND)
Event 30 Women’s Pole Vault Chen Qiaoling (CHN) Li Ling (CHN) Chayanisa Chomchuendee (THA)
Event 34 Women’s 800m Nimali Wirawasha (Sri Lanka) Gayanthika Thushari (Sri Lanka) Fumika Omori (JPN)
Event 10 Men’s 10000m G Lakshamanan (IND) Gopi Thonakal (IND) Adilet Kyshtakbekov (KYR)
Event 27 Women’s 10000m  Daria Maslova (KYR) Yuka Hori (JPN)  Mizuki Matsuda (JPN)
Event 18 Men’s Javelin Throw Neeraj Chopra (IND) Ahmed Ahmed B A (QAT) Davinder Singh Kang (IND)
Event Women’s Discus Throw Chen Yang (CHN) Subenrat Insaeng (THA) Lu Xiaoxing (CHN)
Event 39 Women’s 4X400m India  Vietnam Japan
Event 19 Men’s 4X400m India  Sri Lanka Thailand

 

Sudha Singh wins lone gold on day 3

Bhubaneshwar, Jul 08: Sudha Singh won India’s only gold on the third day of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships, here at the Kalinga Stadium on Saturday.

India added five more medals in total (one gold, one silver and three bronze) to their previous day’s tally of 15 medals. Anu Raghavan in women’s 400m hurdles won the silver medal, while Jabir MP (men’s 400m hurdles), NV Sheena (Women’s Triple Jump) and the women’s 4 X 100m relay team (Merlin Joseph, Srabani Nanda, Himashree Roy and Dutee Chand) added bronze medals to India’s overall tally.

This was Sudha’s first gold at the Asian Athletics Championships, after winning silver in the 2009, 2011 and 2013 editions. The bronze medal winning effort of the women’s team is also praiseworthy as India has won a medal in Asian Athletics Championships after 10 years.

Medals Tally at the end of Day – 3

Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
India 7 4 9 20
China 5 6 4 15
Iran 4 0 1 5
Kazakhstan 3 2 1 6
Vietnam 2 1 0 3
South Korea 2 0 1 3
Philippines 1 1 1 3
Thailand 1 1 0 2
Kuwait 1 1 0 2
Kyrghistan 1 0 0 1
Uzbekistan 1 0 0 1
Tajikistan 1 0 0 1
Qatar 0 4 0 4
Japan 0 3 5 8
Hong Kong 0 1 1 2
Chinese Taipei 0 1 1 2
Malaysia 0 1 0 1
Sri Lanka 0 1 0 1
United Arab Emirates 0 1 0 1
North Korea 0 1 0 1
Saudi Arabia 0 0 3 3
Oman 0 0 1 1
Syria 0 0 1 1

Results – Day 3

S.No Event Gold Silver Bronze
Event 17 Men’s Hammer Throw Dilshod Nazarov (TJK) Wang Shizu (CHN) Lee Ywunchul (KOR)
Event 28 Women’s 100m Hurdles Jung Hye-Lim (KOR) Ayako Kimura (JPN) Wang Dou (CHN)
Event 8 Men’s 100m Hurdles Ahmed Khader (KSA)
Event 11 Men’s High Jump Woo Sanghyeok (KOR) Zhang Guowei (CHN) Majed Aldin Gazel (SYR)
Event 30 Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Sudha Singh (IND) Hyo Gyong (PRK) Nana Sato (JPN)
Event 34 Women’s Triple Jump MARIYA OVCHINNIKOVA (KZH) IRINA EKTOVA (KZH) N V Sheena (IND)
Event 10 Men’s 3000m Steeplechase HOSSEIN KEYHANI (IRN) YASER SALEM M (QTR) Ali Ahmad S (KSA)
Event 29 Women’s 400m Hurdles Nguyen Thi (VIE) Anu Raghavan (IND) Sayaka Aoki(JPN)
Event 9 Men’s 400m Hurdles Eric Shauwn Cray (PHI) Chen Chieh (TPE) Jabir MP (IND)
Event 39 Women’s 4X100m Kazakhstan China India
Event 19 Men’s 4X100m China Thailand Hong Kong

India continue gold rush on day 2

Bhubaneshwar, Jul 07: Indian athletes continued the gold rush on the second day of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships, here at the Kalinga Stadium on Friday.

India added eight medals (including four gold, two silver and two bronze medals) to their tally of day one tally of seven medals (which included two golds).

Muhammad Anas,  Ajay Kumar Saroj, Nirmala Sheoran and P U Chitra ensured India win double gold in 400m and 1500m. Arokia Rajiv and Tajinder Pal Singh Toor won silver medals in men’s 400m and Shot Put respectively. While, Dutee Chand (women’s 100m) and Jisna Mathew (women’s 400m) added bronze medals to India’s kitty.

Medals Tally at the end of Day – 2

Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
India 6 3 6 15
China 4 3 3 10
Iran 3 0 1 4
Kazakhstan 1 1 1 3
Vietnam 1 1 0 2
Kyrgyzstan 1 0 0 1
Uzbekistan 1 0 0 1
Thailand 1 0 0 1
Qatar 0 3 0 3
Japan 0 2 3 5
Philippines 0 1 1 2
Malaysia 0 1 0 1
Sri Lanka 0 1 0 1
United Arab Emirates 0 1 0 1
Hongkong 0 1 0 1
Saudi Arabia 0 0 1 1
Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1
Oman 0 0 1 1

Results – Day 2

S.No Name of the Event Gold Silver Bronze
Event 1 Men’s 100m Hassan Taftian (IRI) Femi Seun Onugode (QAT) Yang Chun-Han (TPE)
 Event 3 Men’s 400m Muhammad Anas (IND) Arokia Rajiv (IND) Ahmed Mubarak al-Saadi (OMAN)
Event 5  Men’s 1500m  Ajay Kumar Saroj (IND)  Jamal Hairane (QTR) Moslem Niadoost of (IRI)
 Event 14  Men’s triple jump Zhu Yaming (CHN)  Mark Harry Diones (PHI) Xu Xiaolong (CHN)
Event 15 Men’s shot put Ali Samari (IRN) Tajinder Pal Singh Toor (IND) Ivan Ivanov (Kazhaktan)
Event 41 Decathlon Sittisak Singhon (THI) Kazuya Kawasaki (JPN) Guo Qi (CHN)
Event 21 Women’s 100m Viktoriya Zyabkin and Olga Safronova Dutee Chand (IND)
Event 23  Women’s 400m Nirmala Sheoran (IND) Quach Thi (VIE) Jisna Mathew (IND)
Event 25  Women’s 1500m  P U Chitra (IND) Geng Min (CHN)  Ayako Jinnouchi (JPN)
Event 31 Women’s high jump Nadiya Dusanova (Uzbekistan) Yeung Man Wei (HKG) Wang Xueyi (CHN)

Results compiled by Suresh and Raju Tiwari

Manpreet and Lakshman win gold on opening day

Bhubaneshwar, Jul 06: Manpreet Kaur and G Lakshman brought delight for the hosts with their gold medal wining performance in their respective events i.e. women’s shot put and men’s 5000 metres respectively on the opening day of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships, here at the Kalinga Stadium on Thursday.

Indian athletes displayed an inspired performance in front of their home crowd, as they ensured podium finish in six out of the seven disciplines, whose finals took place on the opening day.

India ended day one with a total of seven medals (including one silver and four bronze medals apart from the two golds).

Medals Tally at the end of Day – 1

Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
India 2 1 4 7
China 2 1 0 3
Iran 1 0 0 1
Kyrgyzstan 1 0 0 1
Vietnam 1 0 0 1
Japan 0 1 1 2
Malaysia 0 1 0 1
Qatar 0 1 0 1
Sri Lanka 0 1 0 1
United Arab Emirates 0 1 0 1
Philippines 0 0 1 1
Saudi Arabia 0 0 1 1

Day 1 – Results

S.No Name of the Event Gold Silver Bronze
Event 6 Mens 5000m G. Lakshmanan (IND) Yaser Salem (QAT) Tariq Ahmed Al-Amri (KSA)
Event 12 Mens Pole Vault Ding Bangchao (CHN) Ejima Masaki (JPN) John Obiena Ernest (PHI)
Event 16 Mens Discuss Throw Ehsan Haddadi (IRI) Muhammad Irfan (MAS) Vikas Gowda (IND)
Event 26 Womens 5000m Daria Maslova (KGZ) Alia Mohammed Saeed (UAE) Sanjivani Jadhav (IND)
Event 33 Womens Long Jump Bui Thi Thu (VIE) Neena V (IND) Nayana James (IND)
Event 35 Womens Shot Put Manpreet Kaur (IND) Guo Tianqian (CHN) Aya Ota (JPN)
Event 38 Womens Javelin Throw Li Lingwei (CHN) Dilhani Lekamage (SRI) Annu Rani (IND)

 

Asian Athletics Championships 2017 – Schedule

Bhubaneshwar, 28 Jun: 22nd Asian Athletics Championships from July 6-9, 2017 at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneshwar (Odisha).

Bhubaneshwar is the third Indian city after New Delhi (1983) and Pune (2013) to host Asian Athletics Championships.

Day 1

6th July 2017 – Morning

Start Time Gender Event Round
08.30 Men 100m Decathlon
08.50 Women 1500m Round 1
09.10 Men 1500m Round 1
09.20 Men High Jump Qualification
09.35 Women 400m Round 1
09.10 Men Long Jump Decathlon
10.00 Men 400m Round 1
10.15 Men Shot Put Decathlon

6th July 2017 – Afternoon

Start Time Gender Event Round
18.00 Men Discus throw Final
18.00 Men High Jump Decathlon
18.05 Men Pole Vault Final
18.10 Women Long Jump Final
18.15 Women 100m Round 1
18.45 Men 100m Round 1
18.40 Women Shot Put Final
19.25 Women 400m Semi Final
19.40 Men 400m Semi Final
19.45 Women Javelin Final
19.45 Women Javelin Final
20.00 Women Long Jump MC
20.10 Women 5000m Final
20.35 Men Discus Throw MC
20.40 Women Long Jump MC
20.40 Men 5000m Final
21.00 Men Pole Vault MC
21.05 Women Shot Put MC
21.10 Men 400m Decathlon
21.20 Women Javelin MC
21.25 Women 5000m MC
21.30 Men 5000m MC

Day 2

7th July 2017 – Morning

Start Time Gender Event Round
09.00 Men 110m Decathlon
09.20 Women 400m Hurdles Round 1
09.40 Men Discus Throw Decathlon
10.00 Men 400m Hurdles Round 1
10.30 Women 4×100 Relay Round 1
10.45 Men 4×100 Relay Round 1
10.50 Men Pole vault Decathlon

7th July 2017 – Afternoon

Start Time Gender Event Round
18.00 Men Javelin throw Decathlon
18.05 Women 100 Semi Final
18.15 Men Triple Jump Final
18.20 Women High Jump Final
18.25 Men 100 Semi Final
18.30 Men Shot Put Final
18.55 Women 100m Hurdles Round 1
19.25 Women 110m Hurdles Round 1
19.55 Women 400m Final
20.05 Men 400m Final
20.15 Women 1500m Final
20.25 Men 1500m Final
20.30 Women Hammer Throw Final
20.35 Women 400m MC
20.40 Men 400m MC
20.45 Men 1500 Decathlon
21.10 Men Triple Jump MC
21.05 Men 400H Semi Final
20.55 Men Shot Put MC
21.35 Men Decathlon MC
21.25 Women 100m Final
21.10 Women 1500m MC
21.30 Men 1500m MC
21.40 Men 100m Final
21.50 Women 100 MC
21.55 Men 100 MC
22.00 Women Hammer Throw MC

Day 3

8th July 2017 – Morning

Start Time Gender Event Round
09.00 Women 100 m Hurdles Heptathlon
09.10 Men Long Jump Qualification
09.20 Women 800m Round 1
09.35 Men 800m Round 1
09.40 Women High Jump Heptathlon
10.00 Women 100m Hurdles Semi Final
10.20 Men 110m Hurdles Semi Final

8th July 2017 – Afternoon

Start Time Gender Event Round
18.00 Men Hammer throw Final
18.00 Women 100m Hurdles Final
18.15 Men 110m Hurdles Final
18.25 Men High Jump Final
18.30 Women Shot put Heptathlon
18.30 Women 3000m SC Final
18.35 Women Triple Junp Round 1
18.45 Men 3000m SC Final
19.00 Women 100m Hurdles MC
19.05 Men 110m Hurdles MC
19.10 Women 200m Round 1
19.30 Women Short put Final
19.35 Women 3000m SC MC
19.40 Men 3000m SC MC
19.45 Men 200m Round 1
20.15 Women Triple Jump MC
20.20 Women 400m Hurdles Final
20.35 Men 400m Hurdles Final
20.45 Women 4x100m Relay Final
21.00 Men High Jump MC
21.05 Men 4x100m Relay Final
21.25 Men Hammer throw MC
21.30 Women Shot Put MC
21.35 Women 200m Heptathlon
21.50 Women 400m Hurdles MC
21.55 Men 400m Hurdles MC

Day 4

9th July 2017 – Morning

Start Time Gender Event Round
09.10 Women Long Jump Heptathlon
09.20 Women 200m Semi Final
09.35 Men 200m Semi Final
09.50 Women Javelin Heptathlon
10.00 Women 4x400m Heats
10.15 Men 4x400m Heats

9th July 2017 – Afternoon

Start Time Gender Event Round
17.30 Women Pole Vault Final
17.30 Women Discus Final
17.40 Women 200m Final
17.45 Men Long Jump Final
18.30 Women Shot put Heptathlon
17.50 Men 200m Final
18.05 Women 800m Final
18.15 Men 800m Final
18.20 Women 4x100m MC
18.25 Men 4x100m MC
18.30 Women 800m Heptathlon
18.40 Women 10000m Final
19.20 Women 200m MC
19.25 Women Discus MC
19.30 Men 10000m Final
19.35 Men Javelin Final
20.10 Men 200m MC
20.15 Men 800m MC
20.20 Women 4x100m Relay Final
20.25 Women 800m MC
20.30 Women 10000m MC
20.35 Men 10000m MC
20.40 Men 4x400m Relay Final
20.45 Women 4x400m Relay Final
20.50 Men 4x400m Relay MC

Gopi and Monika win 2nd IDBI Delhi Marathon 2017

New Delhi, Feb 26: Olympian Gopi T and Monika Athare clocked 2:15:37 and 2:39:08 to win the men and women’s titles respectively in the 2nd IDBI Federal Life Insurance Delhi Marathon 2017 here on Monday.

It was a tough competition amongst the elite male athletes in full marathon as all three winners were eyeing qualification for the World Championship. Bahadur Singh Dhoni who is also from Army Sports Institute, Pune finished the race with a career best timing of 2:16:09 and was the 1st runner-up. He was followed by Sanjit Luwang who grabbed position with a time of 2:17:20.

In women’s category, running her first full marathon Monika Athare from Nashik come up tops as she maintained a steady lead right from the start. Athare was followed by Jyoti Gawate with a time of 2:53:48 and Ranjan Kumari who clocked 3:08:04 to finish third.

The first three in men section and winner in women’s section crossed the landmark for qualifying in World Championships

In the half marathon, G. Lakshamanan and Man Singh both ran together till 18km mark. In the last 3 km G. Lakshamanan broke away aiming for the finish line and won the title with a time of 1:04:29. It was a tough competition between the top three – Man Singh followed just 10 seconds behind whilst Olympian Kheta Ram finished third with 1:06:15 on the clock.

Manju Yadav from Bhopal won the women’s half marathon completing the race in 1:21:02. Arpita Saini, came second in 1:25:34 and she was followed by Neetu Singh who stood 3rd with 1:27:11.