Full list of Indian athletes qualified for Tokyo Olympics

3 Shares

In less than 3 days the much awaited Tokyo Olympics will start, which was postponed by a year for the Pandemic which brought lockdown across the world. 

A record number of 127 Indian athletes across 18 sporting categories have qualified for the Tokyo Olympics, which begin on July 23. Here’s a look at all the athletes who have made the cut for the Games:

Archery

Tarundeep Rai, Men’s Recurve, Atanu Das, Men’s Recurve, Pravin Jadhav, Men’s Recurve, Deepika Kumari, Women’s Recurve, The men’s trio will also compete as a team at Tokyo 2020., Deepika Kumari and Atanu Das in Mixed team

Athletics: Men: Avinash Sable (3000m Steeplechase); MP Jabir (400m Hurdles): M Sreeshankar (Long Jump); Tajinderpal Singh Toor (Shot Put); Neeraj Chopra and Shivpal Singh (Javelin Throw); KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar and Rahul Rohilla (20km Walk) and Gurpreet Singh (50km Walk); 4x400m Relay: Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Anas, Naganathan Pandi, Noah Nirmal Tom; 4x400m Mixed Relay: Sarthak Bhambri, Alex Antony.

Women: Dutee Chand (100m and 200m); Kamalpreet Kaur and Seema Antil-Punia (Discus Throw) and Annu Rani (Javelin Throw); Bhawna Jat and Priyanka Goswami (20km Walk) and (Mixed 4x400m Relay): Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan & Dhanlakshmi Sekhar.

Badminton: PV Sindhu, Women’s singles, B Sai Praneeth, Men’s singles, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty, Men’s doubles

Boxing: Vikas Krishan (Men’s, 69kg), Lovlina Borgohain (Women’s, 69kg), Ashish Kumar (Men’s, 75kg), Pooja Rani (Women’s, 75kg), Satish Kumar (Men’s, 91kg), Mary Kom (Women’s, 51kg), Amit Panghal (Men’s, 52kg), Manish Kaushik (Men’s, 63kg), Simranjit Kaur (Women’s, 60kg)

Equestrian: Fouaad Mirza

Fencing Bhavani Devi

Golf Anirban Lahiri, Aditi Ashok, Udayan Mane

Gymnastics Pranati Nayak

Hockey

Men’s Team:

Goalkeeper: PR Sreejesh; Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas, Birendra Lakra; Midfielders: Hardik Singh, Manpreet Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Nilakanta Sharma, Sumit; Forwards: Shamsher Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Mandeep Singh.

Women’s Team:

Goalkeeper: Savita; Defenders:  Deep Grace Ekka, Nikki Pradhan, Gurjit Kaur, Udita; Midfielders: Nisha, Neha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete; Forwards: Rani, Navneet Kaur, Lalremsiami, Vandana Katariya, Sharmila Devi

Judo Sushila Devi Likmabam (women’s extra-lightweight, 48kg)

Rowing Indian rowers Arjun Jat and Arvind Singh qualified in the men’s lightweight double sculls

Sailing

Nethra Kumanan, Laser Radial, Vishnu Saravanan, Laser Standard, KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar, 49er

Shooting: Anjum Moudgil, 10m Women’s Air Rifle, Apurvi Chandela, 10m Women’s Air Rifle, Divyansh Singh Panwar, 10m Men’s Air Rifle, Deepak Kumar, 10m Men’s Air Rifle, Tejaswini Sawant, 50m Women’s Rifle 3 Position, Sanjeev Rajput, 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position, Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar, 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position, Manu Bhaker, 10m Women’s Air Pistol, Yashaswini Singh Deswal, 10m Women’s Air Pistol, Saurabh Chaudhary, 10m Men’s Air Pistol, Abhishek Verma, 10m Men’s Air Pistol, Rahi Sarnobat, 25m Women’s Pistolm, Chinki Yadav, 25m Women’s Pistol (replaced by Elavenil Valarivan), Angad Veer Singh Bajwa, Men’s Skeet, Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Men’s Skeet

Swimming: Sajan Prakash, Srihari Nataraj, Maana Patel

Table Tennis: Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Manika Batra.

Tennis Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina, Women’s Doubles, Sumit Nagal Men’s Singles

Weightlifting Mirabai Chanu (women’s 49kg weight division)

Wrestling: Seema Bisla, Women’s Freestyle 50kg, Vinesh Phogat, Women’s Freestyle 53kg, Anshu Malik, Women’s Freestyle 57kg, Sonam Malik, Women’s Freestyle 62kg, Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Men’s Freestyle 57kg,, Bajrang Punia, Men’s Freestyle 65kg, Deepak Punia, Men’s Freestyle 86 kg.

One comment

Join the Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *